Results for Bass Coast Shire Council Elections 2003

Anderson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GOODWIN, Neville 
Enrolment:5020
Formal Votes:3733
Informal Votes:98 (2.56% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3831 (76.31% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HARTLEY, Paul1447 38.76%
MARCHESI, Lester T.784 21.00%
GOODWIN, Neville1502 40.24%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HARTLEY, Paul1679
GOODWIN, Neville2054

Churchill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LESLIE, Loretta 
Enrolment:5365
Formal Votes:3341
Informal Votes:73 (2.14% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3414 (63.63% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
LESLIE, Loretta1806 54.06%
LUDLOW, Nikki674 20.17%
BORELLI, Angela861 25.77%

Hovell Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DUSCHER, John Robert 
Enrolment:5308
Formal Votes:4174
Informal Votes:79 (1.86% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4253 (80.12% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
O'CONNOR, Mary1291 30.93%
DUSCHER, John Robert1529 36.63%
O'GAREY, Brian1354 32.44%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DUSCHER, John Robert2546
O'GAREY, Brian1628

Leadbeater Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HULLEY, John G. 
Enrolment:5271
Formal Votes:3551
Informal Votes:155 (4.18% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3706 (70.31% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HULLEY, John G.2606 73.39%
HITCHINS, L. Stella379 10.67%
WATSON, Stephen566 15.94%

McHaffie Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SIMRAJH, Kelly 
Enrolment:5292
Formal Votes:3459
Informal Votes:53 (1.51% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3512 (66.36% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SIMRAJH, Kelly1642 47.47%
CAMERON, Donald1311 37.90%
SIMPSON, Gina506 14.63%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SIMRAJH, Kelly2009
CAMERON, Donald1450

Thompson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FAIRHURST, Ross W. 
Enrolment:5346
Formal Votes:3634
Informal Votes:53 (1.44% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3687 (68.97% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DIXON, Phil Ray851 23.42%
GAINS, John986 27.13%
FAIRHURST, Ross W.1374 37.81%
WINFER, R. Mark423 11.64%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DIXON, Phil Ray1657
FAIRHURST, Ross W.1977

Townsend Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:TAYLOR, David J. 
Enrolment:5481
Formal Votes:4111
Informal Votes:72 (1.72% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4183 (76.32% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
McCULLOCH, Jill139 3.38%
WARREN, Kirk1163 28.29%
TAYLOR, David J.1200 29.19%
STEWART, Kathy585 14.23%
DEACON, Norman1024 24.91%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WARREN, Kirk1517
TAYLOR, David J.2594
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful