Results for Brimbank City Council Elections 2003

Casuarina Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:COSTA, Dorothy 
Enrolment:13678
Formal Votes:9056
Informal Votes:1390 (13.31% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10446 (76.37% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
NOSAL, Steven319 3.52%
NUGARA, David666 7.35%
CANET, Marilyn1054 11.64%
ACEVSKI, Sime235 2.59%
RADOS, Maria417 4.60%
COSTA, Dorothy2010 22.20%
DE SIENO, Carlo150 1.66%
SEITZ, Heidi1949 21.52%
ANDRICCIOLA, John702 7.75%
EGAN, John970 10.71%
JOHNSON, Wayne Michael584 6.45%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
COSTA, Dorothy4817
SEITZ, Heidi4239

Derrimut Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MINUTOLI, Jessica Louise 
Enrolment:13290
Formal Votes:9061
Informal Votes:1305 (12.59% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10366 (78.00% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PSAILA, Frank391 4.32%
ALI, Yesim323 3.56%
CAPAR, Ken1279 14.12%
GATT, Mark421 4.65%
MARTIN, Marion Lynette2167 23.92%
MUSCAT, Nicole285 3.15%
MINUTOLI, Jessica Louise3584 39.55%
JOHNSON, Anthony John146 1.61%
SAGLAM, Joanne379 4.18%
VEGA, Jaime86 0.95%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MARTIN, Marion Lynette3579
MINUTOLI, Jessica Louise5482

Furlong Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:TABBAN, Sam 
Enrolment:13379
Formal Votes:8096
Informal Votes:1787 (18.08% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9883 (73.87% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PHAM, Khang507 6.26%
JOHNSON, Victoria202 2.50%
MAI, Angie1517 18.74%
SALIBA, Frank759 9.38%
PORTARO, Rita67 0.83%
LE, Huu Thanh127 1.57%
DAHABY, Nabila105 1.30%
NGUYEN, John (Thieu)941 11.62%
WINKWORTH, Rick187 2.31%
LASCARIS, John1453 17.95%
SETFORD, Peter512 6.32%
TABBAN, Sam1240 15.32%
FREW, Debra95 1.17%
CIKOJA, Tony384 4.74%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MAI, Angie3804
TABBAN, Sam4292

Glengala Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DAVID, Sam 
Enrolment:11927
Formal Votes:7984
Informal Votes:1413 (15.04% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9397 (78.79% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
TIEU, Ty299 3.74%
ACEVSKI, Slave148 1.85%
KONSTANTAKAKIS, Mel580 7.26%
DIAZ, Arturo96 1.20%
BANH, Tony Minh320 4.01%
JOSEVSKI, Ilija121 1.52%
HATZOGLOU, Nick1792 22.44%
BUTTIGIEG, Michael114 1.43%
PORTELI, Ian75 0.94%
DAVID, Sam3416 42.79%
GENCOGLU, Veysel517 6.48%
FIAMENGO, Lucy Ecija506 6.34%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
KONSTANTAKAKIS, Mel1503
HATZOGLOU, Nick2397
DAVID, Sam4084

Kororoit Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ATANASOVSKI, Troy 
Enrolment:14186
Formal Votes:8503
Informal Votes:2019 (19.19% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10522 (74.17% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WARE, Peter1304 15.34%
RAJAMAE, Cheryl190 2.23%
PISERA, Antony203 2.39%
MARAGOUDAKIS, Micheal235 2.76%
TODOROVIC, Boya (Jan)203 2.39%
SIMPSON, L. A.183 2.15%
ATANASOVSKI, Troy2192 25.78%
PSAILA, Gorizio (Horris)258 3.03%
DUONG, Thao (Cathy)647 7.61%
BORG, Roderick199 2.34%
TARCZON, Les411 4.83%
APAP, Charlie1936 22.77%
TSECOUTANIS, Elvira187 2.20%
TOPIC, Nenad355 4.17%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ATANASOVSKI, Troy5403
APAP, Charlie3100

McKay Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DOUGLAS, Ian 
Enrolment:12458
Formal Votes:7501
Informal Votes:727 (8.84% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8228 (66.05% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DOUGLAS, Ian2843 37.90%
SIBELLE, Maurice488 6.51%
CARROLL, Brian1683 22.44%
TOWNSEND, Glenda781 10.41%
BOLES, John1706 22.74%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DOUGLAS, Ian3792
CARROLL, Brian3709

Overnewton Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SULEYMAN, Natalie 
Enrolment:15198
Formal Votes:9928
Informal Votes:1258 (11.25% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11186 (73.60% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GUCCIONE, Grace645 6.50%
MURGOSKI, Zivko327 3.29%
SULEYMAN, Natalie5988 60.31%
DOMAZETOVSKI, Goce288 2.90%
KISELIS, Teresa Wanda1018 10.25%
DEGUARA, Brian174 1.75%
ABATE, Anthony308 3.10%
PETREVSKI, Zak1180 11.89%

Padley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:NORTH, Lisa 
Enrolment:11821
Formal Votes:7705
Informal Votes:1434 (15.69% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9139 (77.31% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KISELIS, Michael316 4.10%
TODOROVSKI, Tanya330 4.28%
CURRAN, Sean103 1.34%
NORTH, Lisa804 10.43%
CUSTOVIC, Salko225 2.92%
LOMBARDI, Ciro2649 34.38%
GELO, Peter989 12.84%
DANG TRAN, Mai401 5.20%
AGRICOLA, Sebastian1436 18.64%
SMILEVSKI, Borce58 0.75%
DALE, Claudia166 2.15%
TRIANTAFILLIDIS, Zak228 2.96%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
NORTH, Lisa3900
LOMBARDI, Ciro3805

Robertson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIUDICE, Margaret 
Enrolment:13854
Formal Votes:9729
Informal Votes:1276 (11.59% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11005 (79.44% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BEKAVAC, Barry522 5.37%
ORHAN, Emine217 2.23%
ATANASOVSKA, Draga173 1.78%
BIEWER, Gerlinde415 4.27%
TODOROVSKI, Tony661 6.79%
ERES, Charlie2518 25.88%
COVENTRY, Peter938 9.64%
TALEVSKI, Robert142 1.46%
GIUDICE, Margaret4143 42.58%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
TODOROVSKI, Tony1310
ERES, Charlie3121
GIUDICE, Margaret5298
Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):