Results for East Gippsland Shire Council Elections 2003

Banksia Ward (4 vacancies)

Elected:BATES, Harvey (1st elected)
Elected:SHEPPARD, Gil (2nd elected)
Elected:TREASURE, Linette (3rd elected)
Elected:ROWE, Jane  (4th elected)
Enrolment:18985
Formal Votes:14661
Informal Votes:914 (5.87% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:15575 (82.04% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BLAIR, Ronald752 5.13%
TIMMS, Gayle471 3.21%
TREASURE, Linette2135 14.56%
BATES, Harvey2337 15.94%
SCHRADER, Ron2565 17.50%
HORDER, Bill132 0.90%
SMALLWOOD, Beverly380 2.59%
SEKFY, Annie480 3.27%
NEWNHAM, Cynthia708 4.83%
SHEPPARD, Gil820 5.59%
MARTIN, Mick274 1.87%
DEVENISH, Gareth302 2.06%
ROWE, Jane723 4.93%
SMYTH, Keith620 4.23%
BARLING, Ray597 4.07%
BUCKLEY, Sonia1365 9.31%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BATES, Harvey8732
SCHRADER, Ron5929

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SCHRADER, Ron6671
SHEPPARD, Gil7990

Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
TREASURE, Linette9046
SCHRADER, Ron5615

Results for 4th vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SCHRADER, Ron6350
ROWE, Jane8311

Waratah Ward (4 vacancies)

Elected:EAGLESON, David (1st elected)
Elected:FRESHWATER, Michael (2nd elected)
Elected:BOMMER, Peter Allan (3rd elected)
Elected:BUCKLEY, Ben  (4th elected)
Enrolment:17771
Formal Votes:13654
Informal Votes:544 (3.83% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:14198 (79.89% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
NETTLETON, Robert1159 8.49%
FRESHWATER, Michael1107 8.11%
BOLITHO, Bill1411 10.33%
BATESON, Brian715 5.24%
FISHER, Dale489 3.58%
McMAHON, Robert426 3.12%
BUCKLEY, Ben1546 11.32%
EAGLESON, David1915 14.03%
REDWOOD, Jill1282 9.39%
THOMAS, David John309 2.26%
BOMMER, Peter Allan2798 20.49%
MORRIS, Astley497 3.64%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
EAGLESON, David7362
BOMMER, Peter Allan6292

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
FRESHWATER, Michael7256
BOMMER, Peter Allan6398

Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BATESON, Brian6799
BOMMER, Peter Allan6855

Results for 4th vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BATESON, Brian6789
BUCKLEY, Ben6865
Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):