Results for Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Elections 2003

Bittern Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:STAHL, Brian L. 
Enrolment:14334
Formal Votes:10037
Informal Votes:221 (2.15% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10258 (71.56% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ROSS, Sharon827 8.24%
STAHL, Brian L.4136 41.21%
ROBERTS, Gerda G.162 1.61%
MUNDAY, Toni879 8.76%
NEWMAN, Katrina1182 11.78%
CLARKE, John693 6.90%
PLUNKETT, Snez2158 21.50%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
STAHL, Brian L.5205
MUNDAY, Toni1724
PLUNKETT, Snez3108

Fingal Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:JARMAN, David 
Enrolment:16680
Formal Votes:11278
Informal Votes:279 (2.41% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11557 (69.29% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
JARMAN, David4904 43.48%
MUSGRAVE, Leo John890 7.89%
VAUGHAN, Gerry1215 10.77%
ADAMS, Neale1680 14.90%
ADLAM, Sarah1559 13.82%
THOMPSON, Frank1030 9.13%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
JARMAN, David6150
ADAMS, Neale3118
ADLAM, Sarah2010

Mornington Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SMITH, Josephine 
Enrolment:16517
Formal Votes:11964
Informal Votes:209 (1.72% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:12173 (73.70% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
COLLINGS, David4341 36.28%
SMITH, Josephine5570 46.56%
TRANTINO, John2053 17.16%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
COLLINGS, David4785
SMITH, Josephine7179

Mt Eliza Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SMITH, Reade 
Enrolment:13033
Formal Votes:9678
Informal Votes:246 (2.48% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9924 (76.15% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WILLIAMS, Paul2055 21.23%
SMITH, Reade4511 46.61%
DAWN, David3112 32.16%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SMITH, Reade5351
DAWN, David4327

Mt Martha Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SHAW, Anne Lesley 
Enrolment:15435
Formal Votes:10960
Informal Votes:209 (1.87% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11169 (72.36% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BESANKO, Barry3460 31.57%
MATTHEWS, Trisha474 4.32%
SHAW, Anne Lesley4670 42.61%
STANLEY, Michael Frazer2356 21.50%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BESANKO, Barry4309
SHAW, Anne Lesley6651

Nepean Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BELL, Margaret (Unopposed)

Rosebud Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIBB, David 
Enrolment:15456
Formal Votes:11073
Informal Votes:229 (2.03% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11302 (73.12% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
REVENS, Esther1467 13.25%
GIBB, David7473 67.49%
CLARKE, Jane2133 19.26%

1st vacancy elected on first preferences

CandidateFirst preference votes
GIBB, David7473

Rye Beach Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GOODREM, Bill (Unopposed)

Tyabb Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RENOUF, David 
Enrolment:13366
Formal Votes:9806
Informal Votes:230 (2.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10036 (75.09% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
AITCHISON, Kris1255 12.80%
RENOUF, David5417 55.24%
OLDIS, Trudie E.3134 31.96%

1st vacancy elected on first preferences

CandidateFirst preference votes
RENOUF, David5417
Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):