Results for South Gippsland Shire Council Elections 2003

Coastal Promontory Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:KENNEDY, Kieran (1st elected)
Elected:CASBOLT, Diane (2nd elected)
Enrolment:5930
Formal Votes:4024
Informal Votes:63 (1.54% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4087 (68.92% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WILLS, Noreen803 19.96%
DWYER, Brian D.322 8.00%
TYLEY, Alan Richard573 14.24%
McRAE, Gerard F.754 18.74%
KENNEDY, Kieran1103 27.41%
CASBOLT, Diane469 11.66%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WILLS, Noreen1650
KENNEDY, Kieran2373

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WILLS, Noreen1866
CASBOLT, Diane2158

Corner Inlet Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BLIGH, Heather 
Enrolment:3223
Formal Votes:2607
Informal Votes:46 (1.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2653 (82.31% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HARDING, Jeanette1083 41.54%
WOOLLEY, John A.205 7.86%
BLIGH, Heather956 36.67%
ALLOTT, Trixy363 13.92%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HARDING, Jeanette1192
BLIGH, Heather1415

Drumdlemara Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:NEWTON, Bob (Unopposed)

Grand Ridge Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LEWIS, David (Unopposed)

Korumburra Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RAABE, Warren 
Enrolment:3036
Formal Votes:2432
Informal Votes:58 (2.33% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2490 (82.02% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
RAABE, Warren1310 53.87%
SNOW, Thelma690 28.37%
HARLEY, Peter A.432 17.76%

1st vacancy elected on first preferences

CandidateFirst preference votes
RAABE, Warren1310

Leongatha Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McINDOE, John A. 
Enrolment:2805
Formal Votes:2366
Informal Votes:48 (1.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2414 (86.06% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CASBOLT, Don726 30.68%
McINDOE, John A.1088 45.98%
FITZGERALD, Geoff552 23.33%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CASBOLT, Don891
McINDOE, John A.1475

Strzelecki Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FORBES, Jim 
Enrolment:3280
Formal Votes:2548
Informal Votes:37 (1.43% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2585 (78.81% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SPENCER, Edgar382 14.99%
FORBES, Jim762 29.91%
MILNE, Lawrie1018 39.95%
ROSS, Robert207 8.12%
DACY, Anthea179 7.03%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
FORBES, Jim1314
MILNE, Lawrie1234

Tarwin Valley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LESTER, Dick 
Enrolment:3301
Formal Votes:2635
Informal Votes:60 (2.23% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2695 (81.64% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
McMILLAN, Kevin823 31.23%
LESTER, Dick729 27.67%
SVENSON, Ross798 30.28%
VAN DEN BORNE, Peter285 10.82%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
McMILLAN, Kevin1168
LESTER, Dick1467
Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):