Melbourne District By-election 2012
Two Candidate Preferred Results by Voting Centre

Elected member

KANIS, Jennifer
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY - VICTORIAN BRANCH

Recheck votes

Total Enrolment
as at close of rolls:
44889
Formal Votes:27925
Informal Votes:2878 (9.34% of the total votes)
Total Votes:30803 (68.62% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

Two Candidate Preferred votes

KANIS, JenniferOKE, Cathy
Voting centreALPGREENSMis-sortsInformal votesTotal votes polled
Carlton96482872192018
Carlton Central958106221682190
Carlton North72570801421575
Docklands414372184871
East Melbourne86668331751727
Flemington121996312732456
Hotham Hill5562821132971
Kensington1195123312632692
Melbourne4535610901104
Melbourne Central5046233931223
North Melbourne1051122621672446
North Melbourne East49258811071188
Parkville5154771511044
South Kensington56055801071225
Ordinary Votes Total104721016423207122730
 
Postal Votes2032144502683745
Early Votes1866196602484080
Marked As Voted Votes44008
Provisional Votes97120121239
Absent Votes00000
Total144711369924260830802
 
Percentage of formal vote polled by candidate51.37%48.63%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful