Eastern Victoria Region profile

Features of the Region

Area:44,456 square kilometres.
Towns:Bairnsdale, Belgrave, Cowes, Drouin, Hastings, Korumburra, Lakes Entrance, Leongatha, Lilydale, Mallacoota, Moe, Mornington, Morwell, Omeo, Orbost, Pakenham, Rosebud, Rye, Traralgon, Warragul, Wonthaggi, Yarram
Features:Eastern Victoria Region is a mixed urban and rural electorate. Natural features include Wilsons Promontory National Park, the Dandenong Ranges National Park, The Alpine National Park and the Ninety Mile Beach. The Region also includes Corner Inlet, the Snowy River country, Mount Baw Baw, and a series of lakes and islands. It covers Phillip Island, French Island and the Mornington Peninsula. Industries include tourism, intensive farming and power production.
Districts:Bass District
Evelyn District
Gembrook District
Gippsland East District
Gippsland South District
Hastings District
Monbulk District
Mornington District
Morwell District
Narracan District
Nepean District

Candidates and groups for this Region are listed below in the order they will appear on the Upper House ballot paper.

Candidates
Contact details
1 group voting ticket registered
FOLLONI, Leah
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
Emerald
Contact details:
Magda Wozny
info@ajpvic.org.au
McADAM, Jennifer
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
Selby
Contact details:
Magda Wozny
info@ajpvic.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
SALMON, Trevor Leslie
TRANSPORT MATTERS
Gembrook
Contact details:
André Baruch
Mobile: 0417 898 698
andre.baruch@transportmatters.org.au
ROPERTO, Joshua
TRANSPORT MATTERS
Bundoora
Contact details:
André Baruch
Mobile: 0417 898 698
andre.baruch@transportmatters.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
BUCKLEY, Ben
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Benambra
Contact details:
Kelly Burke
Mobile: 0408 734 586
info@ldp.org.au
McCATHIE, Rob
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Pakenham
Contact details:
Kelly Burke
Mobile: 0408 734 586
info@ldp.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
HAIN, Michelle Annette
VOLUNTARY EUTHANASIA PARTY (VICTORIA)
Thorpdale
Contact details:
Dermot Ryan
Mobile: 0408 674 738
vic@vep.org.au
BARNES, Martin
VOLUNTARY EUTHANASIA PARTY (VICTORIA)
Inverloch
Contact details:
Dermot Ryan
Mobile: 0408 674 738
vic@vep.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
PAIN, Geoff
HEALTH AUSTRALIA PARTY
Monbulk
Contact details:
Andrew Hicks
vicbranch@healthaustraliaparty.com.au
HOLMES, Katherine
HEALTH AUSTRALIA PARTY
Emerald
Contact details:


1 group voting ticket registered
BROWN, Mark
AUSTRALIAN LIBERTY ALLIANCE
Parkdale
Contact details:
Ralf Schumann
Business Hours: (03) 9039 6581
Mobile: 0402 204 494
admin@australianliberty.org
JONES, Daniel
AUSTRALIAN LIBERTY ALLIANCE
Epping
Contact details:
Ralf Schumann
Business Hours: (03) 9039 6581
Mobile: 0402 204 494
admin@australianliberty.org
1 group voting ticket registered
CUMMINGS, Tom
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Berwick
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
tom.cummings@vic.greens.org.au
MACKENZIE, Lachlan
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Bunyip North
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
ADAMS, Neale
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Mount Eliza
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
GENTLE, David
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Ivanhoe East
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
STOKES, Donald
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Heidelberg
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
BOURMAN, Jeff
SHOOTERS, FISHERS & FARMERS VIC
Hampton East
Contact details:
Nicole Bourman
Mobile: 0418 372 390
nbourman@sff.net.au
MUIR, Kerrie-Anne
SHOOTERS, FISHERS & FARMERS VIC
Denison
Contact details:
Nicole Bourman
Mobile: 0418 372 390
nbourman@sff.net.au
1 group voting ticket registered
CROOKS, Rhonda Elizabeth
DERRYN HINCH'S JUSTICE PARTY
Trafalgar
Contact details:
Rhonda Crooks
Mobile: 0401 808 484
rhonda.crooks@justiceparty.com.au
SEABROOK, Philip Richard
DERRYN HINCH'S JUSTICE PARTY
Rosebud
Contact details:
Philip Seabrook
Mobile: 0401 808 484
Philip.Seabrook@justiceparty.com.au
1 group voting ticket registered
GARRETT, Jane Furneaux
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Carlton North
Contact details:
Jane Garrett
Jane.Garrett@vic.alp.org.au
SHING, Harriet
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Morwell
Contact details:
Harriet Shing
Harriet.Shing@vic.alp.org.au
KELLY, Patrick
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Kilsyth
Contact details:
Patrick Kelly
Patrick.Kelly@vic.alp.org.au
CLARKE, Linda Jane
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Rosebud
Contact details:
Jane Clarke
Jane.Clarke@vic.alp.org.au
VAN DEN EYNDE, Onno
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Morwell
Contact details:
Onno Van Den Eynde
Mobile: 0412 785 986
xvanda@bigpond.com
1 group voting ticket registered
WHITTAKER, Megan
HUDSON 4 NV
Bunbartha
Contact details:
Josh Hudson
Mobile: 0448 218 602
josh4nv@gmail.com
HUDSON, Kristy
HUDSON 4 NV
Tatura
Contact details:
Josh Hudson
Mobile: 0448 218 602
josh4nv@gmail.com
1 group voting ticket registered
SMITH, Reade
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA
Tyabb
Contact details:
Sustainable Australia (VIC
Mobile: 0410 820 144
vic@sustainableaustralia.org.au
HANNAFORD, Donna
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA
Frankston
Contact details:
Sustainable Australia (VIC
vic@sustainableaustralia.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
DANIELI, Rob
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY
Frankston South
Contact details:
Rob Danieli
Mobile: 0419 992 077
robert.danieli@countryparty.org.au
GEITENBEEK, Tony
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY
Mirboo North
Contact details:


1 group voting ticket registered
CRUSE, Lainie
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS
Upwey
Contact details:
Colleen Bolger
Mobile: 0449 678 621
FORDEN, Russell
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS
Mooroolbark
Contact details:
Colleen Bolger
Mobile: 0449 678 621
1 group voting ticket registered
HUGHES, Vern
AUSSIE BATTLER PARTY
Yarraville
Contact details:
Stuart O'Neill
Mobile: 0488 849 191
enquiry@aussiebattlerparty.com.au
MATTSON, Paula
AUSSIE BATTLER PARTY
Neerim South
Contact details:
Stuart O'Neill
Mobile: 0488 849 191
enquiry@aussiebattlerparty.com.au
1 group voting ticket registered
O'DONOHUE, Edward
LIBERAL
Mount Martha
Contact details:
Edward O'Donohue
Business Hours: (03) 5941 1112
edward.o'donohue@parliament.vic.gov.au
BATH, Melina
THE NATIONALS
Koonwarra
Contact details:
Matthew Harris
Business Hours: (03) 9600 1424
vic@nationals.org.au
EDWARDS, Meg
LIBERAL
Fish Creek
Contact details:
Meg Edwards
Mobile: 0429 841 555
meg.edwards@vic.liberal.org.au
CHIPPERFIELD, Karen
LIBERAL
Berwick
Contact details:
Karen Chipperfield
Business Hours: (03) 9654 2255
karen.chipperfield@vic.liberal.org.au
HOWE, Darren
THE NATIONALS
Traralgon
Contact details:
Matthew Harris
Business Hours: (03) 9600 1424
vic@nationals.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
O'HEA, Padraig
LABOUR DLP
Bunyip
Contact details:
Stephen Campbell
Mobile: 0438 650 776
vicsec@dlp.org.au
NORMAN, Larry
LABOUR DLP
Ferny Creek
Contact details:
Stephen Campbell
Mobile: 0438 650 776
vicsec@dlp.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
CLOSE, Carmel
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
Warragul
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
BELL, Gregory
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
Rowville
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
Ungrouped
FOZARD, Michael Stewart
Trafalgar
Contact details:
Michael Fozard
After Hours: (03) 5633 1109
Mobile: 0418 513 092
mrfozard@bigpond.com

Registered how-to-vote cards for this Region are listed below in registration date order.

By law, the VEC must register how-to-vote cards and display them on this website. Registered how-to-vote cards are also available for inspection at the VEC head office. How-to-vote cards must represent formal votes.

Registration number
How-to-vote card
Registration date (2018)
60
12 Nov
77
12 Nov
168
12 Nov
177
12 Nov
178
12 Nov
179
12 Nov
180
12 Nov
189
12 Nov
192
12 Nov
195
12 Nov
196
12 Nov
241
12 Nov
243
12 Nov
246
12 Nov
251
12 Nov
254
13 Nov
255
12 Nov
257
13 Nov
268
13 Nov
269
13 Nov
270
13 Nov
272
13 Nov
344
12 Nov
345
13 Nov
350
13 Nov
389
13 Nov
400
13 Nov
405
13 Nov
406
13 Nov
411
13 Nov
413
13 Nov
414
13 Nov
416
13 Nov
421
13 Nov
464
13 Nov
496
13 Nov
497
13 Nov
498
13 Nov
499
13 Nov
719
14 Nov
876
14 Nov
954
15 Nov
955
15 Nov
959
15 Nov
962
15 Nov
967
15 Nov
970
15 Nov
972
15 Nov
974
15 Nov
976
15 Nov
1079
16 Nov
1084
16 Nov
1090
16 Nov
1165
16 Nov
1215
16 Nov
1218
16 Nov
1222
16 Nov
1226
16 Nov
1229
16 Nov
1243
16 Nov
1244
16 Nov
1251
16 Nov
1252
16 Nov
1270
16 Nov
1272
16 Nov
1274
16 Nov
1276
16 Nov
1279
16 Nov
1284
16 Nov
1287
16 Nov
1291
16 Nov
1293
16 Nov
1299
16 Nov
1303
16 Nov
1304
16 Nov
1306
16 Nov
1308
16 Nov
1311
16 Nov
1313
16 Nov
1314
16 Nov
1315
16 Nov
1316
16 Nov
Edward O'Donohue - Liberal (Parliament website , external link)
Harriet Shing - ALP (Parliament website , external link)
Melina Bath - Nationals (Parliament website , external link)
Jeffrey Bourman - Shooters and Fishers Party Victoria (Parliament website , external link)
Daniel Mulino - ALP (Parliament website , external link)