Results for Bass Coast Shire Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
Anderson WardPreferential
Churchill WardPreferential
Hovell WardPreferential
Leadbeater WardPreferential
McHaffie WardPreferential
Thompson WardPreferential
Townsend WardPreferential

Anderson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: DREW, Bradley 
Enrolment:5889
Formal Votes:4121
Informal Votes:96 (2.28% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4217 (71.61% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (XLS 6kB , XML 11kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
CHAPPELL, Andy702 17.03%
DREW, Bradley1856 45.04%
SAGE, Miranda1563 37.93%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
DREW, Bradley2345 56.90%
SAGE, Miranda1776 43.10%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Churchill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: WRIGHT, Phil 
Enrolment:5296
Formal Votes:3463
Informal Votes:82 (2.31% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3545 (66.94% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (XLS 6kB , XML 11kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
WRIGHT, Phil1492 43.08%
BARLOW, Gareth690 19.92%
TALBOT, Caroline1281 36.99%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
WRIGHT, Phil1990 57.46%
TALBOT, Caroline1473 42.54%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Hovell Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: RANKINE, Neil 
Enrolment:5441
Formal Votes:3900
Informal Votes:61 (1.54% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3961 (72.80% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (XLS 6kB , XML 12kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
RANKINE, Neil1192 30.56%
HARRISON, Jessica425 10.90%
BROWN, Alan1313 33.67%
DUSCHER, John970 24.87%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
RANKINE, Neil2281 58.49%
BROWN, Alan1619 41.51%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Leadbeater Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: LE SERVE, Clare 
Enrolment:5527
Formal Votes:3895
Informal Votes:103 (2.58% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:3998 (72.34% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (XLS 6kB , XML 11kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
LORD, Simon350 8.99%
MARSHALL, Daniel416 10.68%
BENBOW, Zena835 21.44%
LE SERVE, Clare1883 48.34%
TRIGG, David411 10.55%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
MARSHALL, Daniel490 12.58%
BENBOW, Zena874 22.44%
LE SERVE, Clare2080 53.40%
TRIGG, David451 11.58%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

McHaffie Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: BROWN, Kimberley 
Enrolment:5789
Formal Votes:4037
Informal Votes:74 (1.80% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4111 (71.01% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (XLS 6kB , XML 12kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
FODEN, Peter J.1026 25.41%
BROWN, Kimberley1319 32.67%
FENECH, Gabby1585 39.26%
SMITH, Grant107 2.65%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
BROWN, Kimberley2137 52.94%
FENECH, Gabby1900 47.06%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Thompson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: PHILLIPS, Andrew 
Enrolment:6526
Formal Votes:4427
Informal Votes:90 (1.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4517 (69.22% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
SCHINKEL, Maurice476 10.75%
PHILLIPS, Andrew2552 57.65%
PAUL, Peter J.1399 31.60%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Townsend Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: CRUGNALE, Jordan 
Enrolment:6419
Formal Votes:4658
Informal Votes:75 (1.58% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4733 (73.73% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (XLS 6kB , XML 12kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
THORROWGOOD, Roger689 14.79%
SMITH, Ross1135 24.37%
HOOPER, Murray1512 32.46%
CRUGNALE, Jordan1322 28.38%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
HOOPER, Murray1973 42.36%
CRUGNALE, Jordan2685 57.64%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.