Results for Boroondara City Council Elections 2004

WardVoting Count Method
Bellevue WardPreferential
Cotham WardPreferential
Gardiner WardUncontested
Glenferrie WardPreferential
Junction WardPreferential
Lynden WardPreferential
Maling WardPreferential
Maranoa WardPreferential
Solway WardPreferential
Studley WardPreferential

Bellevue Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:TOBIN, Luke 
Enrolment:11814
Formal Votes:9249
Informal Votes:240 (2.53% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9489 (80.32% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
TOBIN, Luke2262 24.46%
DONALD, Rachel601 6.50%
MILES, Brad2060 22.27%
GOLDSMITH, Gina2734 29.56%
WALSH, Katherine640 6.92%
FONTI, Greg582 6.29%
HIGHAM, Paul370 4.00%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
TOBIN, Luke5135
GOLDSMITH, Gina4114

Cotham Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:WILLIAMS, Lachlan 
Enrolment:12494
Formal Votes:9268
Informal Votes:239 (2.51% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9507 (76.09% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ZEMBEKIS, Leon1142 12.32%
WILLIAMS, Lachlan3722 40.16%
WALFORD, Ray2343 25.28%
BETADAM, Joburt1144 12.34%
MELICAN, Paul Matthew917 9.89%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WILLIAMS, Lachlan4681
WALFORD, Ray3153
BETADAM, Joburt1434

Gardiner Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ROSS, Coral (Unopposed)

Glenferrie Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BUTLER, Meredith 
Enrolment:12679
Formal Votes:8267
Informal Votes:174 (2.06% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8441 (66.57% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MIRANDA, Gonzalo1565 18.93%
BUTLER, Meredith4025 48.69%
NATHAN, Tony2677 32.38%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BUTLER, Meredith4802
NATHAN, Tony3465

Junction Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:WEGMAN, Jack 
Enrolment:12696
Formal Votes:8487
Informal Votes:279 (3.18% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8766 (69.05% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ABRAHAMS, Kerry R.2582 30.42%
WEGMAN, Jack5905 69.58%

Lynden Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:KREUTZ, Heinz 
Enrolment:12365
Formal Votes:9079
Informal Votes:309 (3.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9388 (75.92% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KREUTZ, Heinz4177 46.01%
ANDERSON, Richard2444 26.92%
EDWARDS, David2458 27.07%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
KREUTZ, Heinz4899
EDWARDS, David4180

Maling Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MENTING, Dick 
Enrolment:12353
Formal Votes:9152
Informal Votes:173 (1.86% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9325 (75.49% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WHELAN, Dennis3154 34.46%
GUEST, Geoff1095 11.96%
MENTING, Dick1876 20.50%
CAMPBELL, Peter1464 16.00%
ADDIS, Jane1563 17.08%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WHELAN, Dennis4183
MENTING, Dick4969

Maranoa Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:TRAGAS, Nicholas 
Enrolment:11927
Formal Votes:8693
Informal Votes:341 (3.77% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9034 (75.74% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PAPAEMMANOUIL, Peter815 9.38%
SHAW, Thomas665 7.65%
TRAGAS, Nicholas2001 23.02%
GRAHAM, Peter J.1408 16.20%
VUCIC, Nina1314 15.12%
ABRAHAMS, Alan M.1530 17.60%
TSE, Jerome660 7.59%
GOULETSAS, Ilias300 3.45%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
TRAGAS, Nicholas5089
ABRAHAMS, Alan M.3604

Solway Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HALIKIAS-BYRNES, Mary 
Enrolment:11897
Formal Votes:8867
Informal Votes:248 (2.72% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9115 (76.62% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
JOCKEL, Frank1348 15.20%
WALTER, Keith3203 36.12%
STAPAR, Stan762 8.59%
HALIKIAS-BYRNES, Mary3554 40.08%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WALTER, Keith4118
HALIKIAS-BYRNES, Mary4749

Studley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HEALEY, Phillip 
Enrolment:12486
Formal Votes:8236
Informal Votes:299 (3.50% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8535 (68.36% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SMITH, Cindee Anne643 7.81%
HEALEY, Phillip2642 32.08%
WILCOX, Mark740 8.98%
WALSH, Brian725 8.80%
VOCE, Judith2684 32.59%
JONES, Christopher Lloyd218 2.65%
OH, Ros584 7.09%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HEALEY, Phillip4833
VOCE, Judith3403