Results for Casey City Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
Balla Balla WardPreferential
Edrington WardProportional representation
Four Oaks WardProportional representation
Mayfield WardProportional representation
River Gum WardProportional representation
Springfield WardProportional representation

Balla Balla Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected: ABLETT, Geoff 
Enrolment:14596
Formal Votes:10201
Informal Votes:323 (3.07% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10524 (72.10% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
LAMBERT, Gary1907 18.69%
MOSELY, Derek1429 14.01%
ABLETT, Geoff5669 55.57%
SAHHAR, Linda1196 11.72%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Edrington Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: SEREY, Susan (1st elected)
Elected: MORLAND, Mick (2nd elected)
Enrolment:30823
Formal Votes:20706
Informal Votes:1509 (6.79% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:22215 (72.07% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6903
  • Distribution Report (XLS 45kB , XML 163kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MORLAND, Mick2428 11.73%
HETHERTON, Brian579 2.80%
HASTIE, John Robert695 3.36%
HALL, Michael311 1.50%
POWELL, Carmen2117 10.22%
ZARIF, Michael541 2.61%
ANDREWS, Chris1672 8.07%
OWEN, Judy Patricia1802 8.70%
FRASER, Peter338 1.63%
ACKERMAN, Kaye600 2.90%
STECKIS, Walter Vincent741 3.58%
A'VARD, Wayne660 3.19%
HALL, Matthew1087 5.25%
WILLIAMSON, Peter144 0.70%
CORNELIUS, Greg93 0.45%
WINGRAVE, Patricia424 2.05%
SEREY, Susan3418 16.51%
LUCAS, Neil B.3056 14.76%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Four Oaks Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: KAPLON, Rafal (1st elected)
Elected: CRESTANI, Rosalie Bianca (2nd elected)
Enrolment:32726
Formal Votes:21726
Informal Votes:2312 (9.62% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:24038 (73.45% of the total enrolment)
Quota:7243
  • Distribution Report (XLS 53kB , XML 221kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
WALTERS, Alister1607 7.40%
CALDWELL, Kathryn446 2.05%
POORE, Michael300 1.38%
JANIK, Daniel887 4.08%
CRESTANI, Rosalie Bianca1757 8.09%
BAXTER, Karen324 1.49%
GLAZEBROOK, John437 2.01%
FINN, Jason301 1.39%
BURGESS, Rohan W.400 1.84%
SHAW, Debbie494 2.27%
BALMES, Shar2202 10.14%
BAXTER, Anthony163 0.75%
KAPLON, Rafal1574 7.24%
PAUL, Janine679 3.13%
WILSON, Rob1866 8.59%
BOSANKO, Neil348 1.60%
RICHARDSON, Paul1503 6.92%
FAZAL, Roona1117 5.14%
JENSEN, Jessica2685 12.36%
MACKIE, Dianne267 1.23%
GREISS, Sami439 2.02%
HASTIE, Beverley1930 8.88%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Mayfield Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: STAPLEDON, Amanda (1st elected)
Elected: ROWE, Gary James (2nd elected)
Enrolment:30312
Formal Votes:19280
Informal Votes:1190 (5.81% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:20470 (67.53% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6427
  • Distribution Report (XLS 33kB , XML 101kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
ROWE, Gary James3918 20.32%
WARD, Rob724 3.76%
LOKOT, Suzanne1260 6.54%
KENMURE, Jamie178 0.92%
MEDLEY, Deborah Margaret506 2.62%
HALSALL, Rebecca1682 8.72%
STAPLEDON, Amanda3889 20.17%
BRADFORD, Kevin2268 11.76%
WALLIKER, Simon Anthony779 4.04%
KAHLON, Manmeet Kaur1117 5.79%
GILL, Avtar Singh585 3.03%
BLAKE, Rosemary593 3.08%
MAYNE, Ronald1240 6.43%
FINNE-LARSEN, Mark541 2.81%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

River Gum Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: SMITH, Wayne (1st elected)
Elected: ROSARIO, Damien (2nd elected)
Enrolment:32462
Formal Votes:20713
Informal Votes:1577 (7.07% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:22290 (68.66% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6905
  • Distribution Report (XLS 39kB , XML 141kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
SMITH, Wayne4967 23.98%
SINGH, Jatinder651 3.14%
BEARDON, Steve1794 8.66%
CERNA, Lehi256 1.24%
PAGE, Garry1465 7.07%
HUTTON, Craig W.1055 5.09%
FONSEKA, Gamini619 2.99%
GOMEZ, Ryan297 1.43%
DUNLEAVY, Angela1138 5.49%
BELLIAN, Rob1071 5.17%
ROSARIO, Damien1924 9.29%
HALSALL, Michele1405 6.78%
PADAYACHEE, Perla528 2.55%
KELEHER, Lynette2119 10.23%
GWIZDZIL, Halina386 1.86%
NAWAGAMUWAGE, Kushan Randika1038 5.01%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Springfield Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: AZIZ, Sam (1st elected)
Elected: WASS, Jo (2nd elected)
Enrolment:28600
Formal Votes:19454
Informal Votes:896 (4.40% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:20350 (71.15% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6485
  • Distribution Report (XLS 32kB , XML 71kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
WASS, Jo1970 10.13%
BERKELMANS, Louise922 4.74%
BURNS, Robert952 4.89%
COCHRANE, Mary-Jo921 4.73%
MICHAEL, Rania1863 9.58%
VAN DER END, Alex1332 6.85%
JOSEPH, Barbara679 3.49%
SHERRING, Carly1310 6.73%
FLANNERY, Rex2918 15.00%
HALSALL, Bob1733 8.91%
AZIZ, Sam4854 24.95%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.