Greater Geelong City Council election results 2017

WardVoting Count Method
Bellarine WardProportional representation
Brownbill WardProportional representation
Kardinia WardProportional representation
Windermere WardProportional representation

Bellarine Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: ASHER, Stephanie (1st elected)
Elected: MASON, Jim (2nd elected)
Elected: SULLIVAN, Trent (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:56364
Formal Votes:40115
Informal Votes:2673 (6.25% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 42788 (75.91% of the total enrolment)
Quota:10029
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 37kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
ADAMS, Naomi3129
7.80%
GOERSCHEL, Petra954
2.38%
SULLIVAN, Trent3437
8.57%
ASHER, Stephanie10984
27.38%
ROE, Tom2501
6.23%
SIMS, Art1698
4.23%
O'BRYAN, Denis1879
4.68%
VAN BEVEREN, John1178
2.94%
MASON, Jim4437
11.06%
BRACKLEY, Anne Elizabeth4605
11.48%
WEBB, Stewart1622
4.04%
ELLIS, Lindsay3691
9.20%

Brownbill Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: KONTELJ, Eddy (1st elected)
Elected: MANSFIELD, Sarah (2nd elected)
Elected: MURRIHY, Peter John (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:55700
Formal Votes:39254
Informal Votes:3845 (8.92% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 43099 (77.38% of the total enrolment)
Quota:9814
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 51kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
SANDNER, Alec2359
6.01%
HATHWAY, Sarah764
1.95%
CSAR, Ellen334
0.85%
MITCHELL, Peter849
2.16%
AIDT, Mik636
1.62%
BULL, Sue1473
3.75%
GAMBLE, Jennifer879
2.24%
NEAL, Charles585
1.49%
MANSFIELD, Sarah6995
17.82%
GILLARD, Terry302
0.77%
KING, Michael2328
5.93%
KONTELJ, Eddy9715
24.75%
JACKA, Jacki943
2.40%
BALLAS, George1155
2.94%
CADWELL, Melissa June1859
4.74%
MURRIHY, Peter John4562
11.62%
FIDGE, Freya2521
6.42%
SIMMONDS, Stephen995
2.53%

Kardinia Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: HARWOOD, Bruce (1st elected)
Elected: NELSON, Ron (2nd elected)
Elected: MURNANE, Pat (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:49136
Formal Votes:36722
Informal Votes:1982 (5.12% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 38704 (78.77% of the total enrolment)
Quota:9181
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 34kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
OSECKAS, Peter2306
6.28%
NELSON, Ron7225
19.67%
MANN, Doug1858
5.06%
KENNEDY, Norman1686
4.59%
MURNANE, Pat4617
12.57%
TAYLOR, Elliot C.800
2.18%
LYONS-LEE, Brent2327
6.34%
HARWOOD, Bruce8107
22.08%
NEWMAN, Lois2464
6.71%
HAUENSTEIN, Darren3287
8.95%
WALKER, Mary2045
5.57%

Windermere Ward (2 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: AITKEN, Anthony (1st elected)
Elected: GRZYBEK, Kylie (2nd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:33521
Formal Votes:23755
Informal Votes:1270 (5.07% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 25025 (74.65% of the total enrolment)
Quota:7919
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 35kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
AITKEN, Anthony7578
31.90%
WITHINGTON, David2198
9.25%
BLASZCZYK, Robert1553
6.54%
LACEY, Greg724
3.05%
KOZUL, Marina1874
7.89%
GROSSMAN, Jordan1717
7.23%
GRZYBEK, Kylie2796
11.77%
BAKER, Bronwen Peta1162
4.89%
HEIDARI, Moshtagh1774
7.47%
DICKENS, Ken J.1635
6.88%
KOZACZEK, Roman744
3.13%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful