Results for Glen Eira City Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
Camden WardProportional representation
Rosstown WardProportional representation
Tucker WardProportional representation

Camden Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: LIPSHUTZ, Michael (1st elected)
Elected: DELAHUNTY, Mary (2nd elected)
Elected: SOUNNESS, Thomas (3rd elected)
Enrolment:31320
Formal Votes:18861
Informal Votes:2037 (9.75% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:20898 (66.72% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4716
  • Distribution Report (XLS 37kB , XML 95kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
FORGE, Cheryl649 3.44%
KRAINA, Catherine161 0.85%
LIPSHUTZ, Michael5196 27.55%
SPIEGEL, Joshua516 2.74%
WEIL, Martyn Daniel375 1.99%
SOUNNESS, Thomas1994 10.57%
DEMPSEY, Kate983 5.21%
PENHALLURIACK, Frank2129 11.29%
KURAN, Bernie1781 9.44%
STEEDMAN, James454 2.41%
DELAHUNTY, Mary4623 24.51%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Rosstown Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: ESAKOFF, Margaret (1st elected)
Elected: OKOTEL, Karina (2nd elected)
Elected: PILLING, Neil (3rd elected)
Enrolment:33482
Formal Votes:20356
Informal Votes:1967 (8.81% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:22323 (66.67% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5090
  • Distribution Report (XLS 30kB , XML 55kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
ESAKOFF, Margaret6972 34.25%
OKOTEL, Karina4509 22.15%
MIKELSONS, Wilmars1427 7.01%
HO, Kelvin643 3.16%
HSU, Ryan1233 6.06%
CASPI, Michael724 3.56%
DUNSTAN, Don1741 8.55%
PILLING, Neil3107 15.26%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Tucker Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: HYAMS, Jamie (1st elected)
Elected: LOBO, Oscar (2nd elected)
Elected: MAGEE, Jim (3rd elected)
Enrolment:33307
Formal Votes:20463
Informal Votes:3059 (13.00% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:23522 (70.62% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5116
  • Distribution Report (XLS 39kB , XML 114kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
DUDEJA, Raj972 4.75%
HYAMS, Jamie4736 23.14%
MAGEE, Jim2052 10.03%
HEDGER, Brett1095 5.35%
CADE, Anne Marie580 2.83%
LOBO, Oscar2562 12.52%
De'ATH, Phil1731 8.46%
MYERS, John Barry280 1.37%
KAY, David208 1.02%
GATOFF, Newton1206 5.89%
READ, Rose1972 9.64%
PILCHER, Trudy235 1.15%
ANDONOPOULOS, Rodney2228 10.89%
BUCH, Henry606 2.96%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.