Results for Kingston City Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
Central WardProportional representation
North WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation

Central Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: GLEDHILL, Geoff (1st elected)
Elected: BROWNLEES, Ron (2nd elected)
Elected: WEST, Rosemary (3rd elected)
Enrolment:37366
Formal Votes:23915
Informal Votes:2482 (9.40% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:26397 (70.64% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5979
  • Distribution Report (XLS 69kB , XML 348kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
HONAN, Amelia1623 6.79%
CURNOW, Chris381 1.59%
TESSA, Karin318 1.33%
BALDOCK, Ian John613 2.56%
HOCKHAM, Russell193 0.81%
MONAHAN, Kerry1183 4.95%
ELTHAM, Kirsten418 1.75%
GLEDHILL, Geoff1582 6.62%
WRIGHT, Brian391 1.63%
HOUSTON, Claire1682 7.03%
HASSETT, Edward418 1.75%
WEST, Rosemary2732 11.42%
MOISIDIS, Kon735 3.07%
TERRY, Rick634 2.65%
MILES, Sandra613 2.56%
DAVIS, James1113 4.65%
GERRATY, Francine328 1.37%
FRENCH, Wandzia646 2.70%
BROWNLEES, Ron3334 13.94%
MACNAUGHTAN, John324 1.35%
BAKER, Nola1172 4.90%
NEILSON, Sarah411 1.72%
KHALED, Georgia276 1.15%
DUNDAS, Lewis1130 4.73%
EMELHAIN, Phil241 1.01%
McCONNACHIE, Patricia334 1.40%
HARDMAN, Paul338 1.41%
BEARSLEY, Andrew752 3.14%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

North Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: STAIKOS, Steve (1st elected)
Elected: BARTH, Tamara (2nd elected)
Elected: PEULICH, Paul (3rd elected)
Enrolment:35832
Formal Votes:24809
Informal Votes:1090 (4.21% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:25899 (72.28% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6203
  • Distribution Report (XLS 32kB , XML 71kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
KOUTSIKOS, Tass2657 10.71%
PEULICH, Paul3467 13.97%
BARTH, Tamara4192 16.90%
BEVINAKOPPA, Gandhi1112 4.48%
STAIKOS, Steve7040 28.38%
DIMITRIU, Tasos1340 5.40%
DUNN, Joanne1132 4.56%
CARTY, Michael1644 6.63%
FARROW, Kaye834 3.36%
LI, Jian Huang1391 5.61%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: BEARSLEY, Tamsin (1st elected)
Elected: EDEN, David (2nd elected)
Elected: RONKE, John Morgan (3rd elected)
Enrolment:38939
Formal Votes:26128
Informal Votes:1473 (5.34% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:27601 (70.88% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6533
  • Distribution Report (XLS 37kB , XML 102kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MUNRO, Paul1382 5.29%
MOLONEY, Dan1390 5.32%
LOWTHER, Scott2425 9.28%
SHEWAN, Trevor2250 8.61%
BEARSLEY, Tamsin3103 11.88%
LIM, Maureen2126 8.14%
SCOTT, Justin906 3.47%
ROWE, Courtney1711 6.55%
EDEN, David4247 16.25%
MacINNES, Roslyn846 3.24%
ERWIN, Robyn1504 5.76%
RONKE, John Morgan2876 11.01%
CARMAN, Chris551 2.11%
YEOWART, Sandra811 3.10%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.