Results for Macedon Ranges Shire Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
East WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation
West WardProportional representation

East Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: MORABITO, Joe (1st elected)
Elected: HACKETT, Graham (2nd elected)
Elected: McLAUGHLIN, Henry (3rd elected)
Enrolment:10887
Formal Votes:7747
Informal Votes:260 (3.25% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8007 (73.55% of the total enrolment)
Quota:1937
  • Distribution Report (XLS 28kB , XML 43kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
ALFORD-KERR, Deb675 8.71%
MORABITO, Joe1848 23.85%
BLEECK, Henry771 9.95%
McLAUGHLIN, Henry1148 14.82%
HACKETT, Graham1143 14.75%
NEIL, Geoff760 9.81%
DONOVAN, Joan918 11.85%
ELLIS, Ian484 6.25%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: MOWATT, Russell Stewart (1st elected)
Elected: PIPER, Sally (2nd elected)
Elected: LETCHFORD, John (3rd elected)

* These results were amended by a finding of the Municipal Electoral Tribunal on Friday, 5 April 2013, whereby six (6) votes that were originally considered to be 'formal votes' were determined to be 'informal votes'. The information below has been updated accordingly. The finding did not alter the persons elected or the persons excluded.

Enrolment:11490
Formal Votes:8155
Informal Votes:484 (5.60% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8639 (75.19% of the total enrolment)
Quota:2039
  • Distribution Report (XLS 46kB , XML 122kB)


Recount votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

Recount results for first preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
NITZ, Helmut324 3.97%
MINCHEW, Michelle129 1.58%
WHITEFIELD, Brian262 3.21%
JOSEPH, Alison Margaret370 4.54%
PIPER, Sally912 11.18%
MOWATT, Russell Stewart1504 18.44%
RUSSO, Diana539 6.61%
GUTHRIE, Rob556 6.82%
SCOBLE, Jody201 2.46%
DUNN, Deb760 9.32%
LETCHFORD, John647 7.93%
TAYLOR, Nick558 6.84%
MATTHEWS, Glenn240 2.94%
MOORE, Anne Louise562 6.89%
FRANKLIN, Dennis591 7.25%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

West Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: JUKES, Roger (1st elected)
Elected: ANDERSON, Jennifer (2nd elected)
Elected: CONNOR, John (3rd elected)
Enrolment:11335
Formal Votes:8087
Informal Votes:228 (2.74% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8315 (73.36% of the total enrolment)
Quota:2022
  • Distribution Report (XLS 26kB , XML 34kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
JUKES, Roger2705 33.45%
HARVEY, Noel809 10.00%
CONNOR, John1064 13.16%
HOPE-WILLIAMS, Jahne Anne368 4.55%
ANDERSON, Jennifer2141 26.47%
BENSON, Henryka Ann1000 12.37%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.