Results for Moonee Valley City Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
Buckley WardProportional representation
Myrnong WardProportional representation
Rose Hill WardProportional representation

Buckley Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: SHARPE, Narelle (1st elected)
Elected: CHANTRY, Jan (2nd elected)
Elected: GIULIANO, Paul (3rd elected)
Enrolment:30295
Formal Votes:21334
Informal Votes:967 (4.34% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:22301 (73.61% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5334
  • Distribution Report (XLS 29kB , XML 55kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
WEGEL, Valerie1292 6.06%
KAVANAGH, Marguerita1584 7.42%
SHARPE, Narelle4142 19.42%
MENDIS, Sidney397 1.86%
GIULIANO, Paul3821 17.91%
LAWRENCE, R.2609 12.23%
JONES, Hamish1546 7.25%
CORNISH, Tony Donald601 2.82%
CHANTRY, Jan3649 17.10%
DUNCAN, James1693 7.94%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Myrnong Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: NATION, Cam (1st elected)
Elected: CUSACK, James (2nd elected)
Elected: MARSHALL, Nicole (3rd elected)
Enrolment:28762
Formal Votes:18413
Informal Votes:753 (3.93% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:19166 (66.64% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4604
  • Distribution Report (XLS 25kB , XML 52kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
NATION, Cam3761 20.43%
BOTTIGLIERI, Rick640 3.48%
KEECH, Richard2055 11.16%
CUSACK, James3411 18.52%
DINOTO, Frank902 4.90%
GILLIS, Miriam2750 14.94%
MARSHALL, Nicole2702 14.67%
HAIDON, David581 3.16%
LESTER, Josie1611 8.75%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Rose Hill Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: SIPEK, John (1st elected)
Elected: SURACE, Andrea (2nd elected)
Elected: CORNISH, Shirley (3rd elected)
Enrolment:25683
Formal Votes:19023
Informal Votes:724 (3.67% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:19747 (76.89% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4756
  • Distribution Report (XLS 26kB , XML 33kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
HATZAKORTZIAN, Ted2376 12.49%
CORNISH, Shirley2868 15.08%
KENOS, Ange1949 10.25%
SARDO, Sav1057 5.56%
SIPEK, John5397 28.37%
SURACE, Andrea2981 15.67%
GUNTER, Andrew2395 12.59%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.