State District By-elections 2015 : Polwarth District
First Preference Results by Voting Centre

Elected member

RIORDAN, Richard
LIBERAL

Recheck votes

Total Enrolment
as at close of rolls:
43856
Formal Votes: 35847
Informal Votes: 1950 (5.16% of the total votes)
Total Votes: 37797 (86.18% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

Recheck first preference votes

MILES, Joe KAVANAGH, Carmel CASS, Melinda O'BRIEN, David ECKEL, Brendan DOIG, Meredith Anne RIORDAN, Richard ROGERS, Geoff
Voting Centres AUSTRALIAN GREENS DEMOCRATIC LABOUR PARTY (DLP) AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY THE NATIONALS AUSTRALIAN SEX PARTY - VICTORIA LIBERAL AUSTRALIAN CHRISTIANS Informal votes Total votes polled
Aireys Inlet 296 14 5 22 2 42 165 6 19 571
Anglesea 416 68 43 99 3 81 417 16 56 1199
Apollo Bay 349 28 14 56 8 62 317 10 48 892
Bannockburn 256 330 242 102 14 249 776 67 146 2182
Beeac 26 12 41 44 0 6 102 3 13 247
Birregurra 112 23 19 59 4 23 214 1 24 479
Camperdown 208 206 96 309 28 117 917 25 144 2050
Carpendeit 7 10 13 38 3 10 90 1 9 181
Cobden 95 87 56 125 13 66 634 18 82 1176
Colac East 176 96 91 198 4 123 627 23 89 1427
Colac West 142 95 68 135 8 113 527 25 67 1180
Cororooke 42 22 18 94 3 26 154 3 25 387
Cressy 6 5 18 33 0 4 92 0 9 167
Deans Marsh 99 4 1 27 4 9 59 0 7 210
Derrinallum 15 7 9 65 4 9 150 3 10 272
Ecklin 12 10 9 33 0 4 137 4 10 219
Elliminyt 151 109 60 237 9 117 657 24 69 1433
Forrest 94 9 4 23 0 8 73 2 12 225
Fyansford 104 41 20 34 2 27 264 12 28 532
Gellibrand River 48 5 3 31 0 5 69 5 17 183
Inverleigh 141 45 36 61 9 56 339 14 46 747
Irrewillipe East 12 8 6 48 1 4 90 3 8 180
Lavers Hill 59 6 5 13 5 3 38 0 1 130
Lismore 18 15 17 55 5 11 171 1 25 318
Lorne 143 8 6 34 2 35 277 2 23 530
Mortlake 96 40 67 107 14 37 334 9 52 756
Noorat 22 21 8 72 3 16 196 2 15 355
Nullawarre 13 9 7 27 0 8 143 3 11 221
Peterborough 25 10 3 10 1 1 83 0 8 141
Port Campbell 51 8 6 32 1 11 106 4 11 230
Rokewood 6 5 17 17 0 9 90 0 16 160
Scotts Creek 10 6 13 20 0 2 119 2 6 178
Simpson 11 12 21 96 8 15 192 5 18 378
Skipton 33 29 7 64 3 28 146 3 23 336
Teesdale 145 128 80 44 9 44 303 13 63 829
Terang 109 81 80 168 14 68 549 19 107 1195
Timboon 116 39 43 80 9 33 407 16 58 801
Warrion 10 4 6 39 0 6 43 0 2 110
Winchelsea 169 132 121 88 9 37 496 17 64 1133
Winchelsea South 69 13 15 37 1 7 126 2 14 284
Wiridjil 15 3 3 31 1 5 108 4 7 177
Ordinary Votes Total 3927 1803 1397 2907 204 1537 10797 367 1462 24401
 
Postal Votes 840 435 218 364 84 173 2707 83 115 5019
Early Votes 885 631 389 959 77 394 4070 114 354 7873
Marked As Voted Votes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Provisional Votes 28 15 19 28 3 20 80 3 5 201
Absent Votes 35 27 20 34 5 16 144 8 14 303
Total 5715 2911 2043 4292 373 2140 17798 575 1950 37797
 
Percentage of formal vote polled by candidate 15.94% 8.12% 5.70% 11.97% 1.04% 5.97% 49.65% 1.60%