Results for Greater Bendigo City Council Elections 2002

Diamond Hill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BESLEY, Alan 
Enrolment:10815
Formal Votes:8659
Informal Votes:151 (1.71% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8810 (81.46% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ALDEN, Jennifer3212 37.09%
JONES, Ann2194 25.34%
BESLEY, Alan2602 30.05%
ALLAN, Greg651 7.52%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ALDEN, Jennifer4327
BESLEY, Alan4332

Eaglehawk Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CARNEY, Willi 
Enrolment:9813
Formal Votes:7603
Informal Votes:117 (1.52% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7720 (78.67% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CARNEY, Willi2623 34.50%
HANSON, Bev1424 18.73%
THORN, Gary1723 22.66%
COX, Peter1833 24.11%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CARNEY, Willi4368
COX, Peter3235

Eppalock Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:WILLIAMS, Greg 
Enrolment:11314
Formal Votes:8513
Informal Votes:157 (1.81% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8670 (76.63% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BEGGS, Chris391 4.59%
McNALLY, Romy984 11.56%
WILLIAMS, Greg3345 39.29%
GREEN, Francis641 7.53%
OLSEN, Greg832 9.77%
BOXSHALL, Ben2320 27.25%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
McNALLY, Romy1288
WILLIAMS, Greg4405
BOXSHALL, Ben2820

Fortuna Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FYFFE, Rod 
Enrolment:10704
Formal Votes:7814
Informal Votes:126 (1.59% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7940 (74.18% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BRAMLEY-JACKSON, Helen888 11.36%
DANAHER, Antoinette1114 14.26%
FYFFE, Rod4810 61.56%
KENT, Malcolm1002 12.82%

Grassy Flat Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PHILLIPS, Bruce L 
Enrolment:10243
Formal Votes:7932
Informal Votes:138 (1.71% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8070 (78.79% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CASSIDY, Lloyd2217 27.95%
PHILLIPS, Bruce L3297 41.57%
LERK, James Andrew2418 30.48%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
PHILLIPS, Bruce L5033
LERK, James Andrew2899

Sandhurst Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McCLURE, Daryl 
Enrolment:10672
Formal Votes:8197
Informal Votes:107 (1.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8304 (77.81% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
FOSTER, Norm1133 13.82%
REID, Jim2198 26.81%
McCLURE, Daryl3144 38.36%
MULQUEEN, Daniel Michael1102 13.44%
VAN DIESEN, Andrew620 7.56%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
REID, Jim3977
McCLURE, Daryl4220

Whipstick Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIBBINS, Kevin 
Enrolment:10172
Formal Votes:7920
Informal Votes:136 (1.69% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8056 (79.20% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ZEGERS, Karel1311 16.55%
MURRAY, Peter753 9.51%
HOOD, Julian3062 38.66%
GIBBINS, Kevin2794 35.28%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HOOD, Julian3660
GIBBINS, Kevin4260