Results for Greater Bendigo City Council Elections 2004

WardVoting Count Method
Eaglehawk WardUncontested
Eppalock WardUncontested
Epsom WardUncontested
Flora Hill WardPreferential
Golden Square WardUncontested
Kangaroo Flat WardPreferential
North West Plains WardPreferential
Sandhurst WardPreferential
Strathfieldsaye WardPreferential

Eaglehawk Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HARRINGTON, Elaine (Unopposed)

Eppalock Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:WILLIAMS, Greg (Unopposed)

Epsom Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McCLURE, Trudi (Unopposed)

Flora Hill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RIVENDELL, Julie 
Enrolment:9004
Formal Votes:6543
Informal Votes:143 (2.14% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6686 (74.26% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
JOHNSON, David J.2158 32.98%
POLONIATO, Julian746 11.40%
HUBBARD, Daryl1567 23.95%
RIVENDELL, Julie1554 23.75%
HURLEY, Julie518 7.92%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
JOHNSON, David J.2836
RIVENDELL, Julie3707

Golden Square Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FYFFE, Rod (Unopposed)

Kangaroo Flat Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:JONES, David 
Enrolment:8328
Formal Votes:6623
Informal Votes:73 (1.09% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6696 (80.40% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BESLEY, Alan2746 41.46%
JONES, David1977 29.85%
ROSIER, Gill1900 28.69%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BESLEY, Alan3084
JONES, David3539

North West Plains Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIBBINS, Kevin 
Enrolment:8314
Formal Votes:6537
Informal Votes:118 (1.77% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6655 (80.05% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
FLEMING, Brian391 5.98%
ZEGERS, Karel2214 33.87%
GIBBINS, Kevin3363 51.45%
BERRY, Jim569 8.70%

Sandhurst Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GREGSON, Wayne 
Enrolment:8965
Formal Votes:6468
Informal Votes:158 (2.38% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6626 (73.91% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
RUFFELL, Lisa1435 22.19%
SANDNER, Alec1058 16.36%
BOESEN, Lorraine1049 16.22%
BELL, Robert S.175 2.71%
GREGSON, Wayne2751 42.53%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SANDNER, Alec2473
GREGSON, Wayne3995

Strathfieldsaye Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:REYNARD, Keith 
Enrolment:7963
Formal Votes:6419
Informal Votes:85 (1.31% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6504 (81.68% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
REYNARD, Keith2091 32.58%
ROBINSON, Dennis562 8.76%
MARCHESI, Loretta1632 25.42%
PHILLIPS, Bruce2134 33.25%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
REYNARD, Keith3893
PHILLIPS, Bruce2526