Results for Greater Bendigo City Council Elections 2008

WardVoting Count Method
Eaglehawk WardPreferential
Eppalock WardPreferential
Epsom WardPreferential
Flora Hill WardPreferential
Golden Square WardUncontested
Kangaroo Flat WardPreferential
North West Plains WardPreferential
Sandhurst WardPreferential
Strathfieldsaye WardPreferential

Eaglehawk Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:COX, Peter 
Enrolment:8790
Formal Votes:6930
Informal Votes:117 (1.66% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7047 (80.17% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HARRINGTON, Elaine2270 32.76%
MOORE, Gordon312 4.50%
LAMB, Paul218 3.15%
LANGDON, Michael1862 26.87%
COX, Peter2268 32.73%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HARRINGTON, Elaine2877
COX, Peter4053

Eppalock Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CAMPBELL, Rod 
Enrolment:8256
Formal Votes:6506
Informal Votes:131 (1.97% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6637 (80.39% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HOOKE, Mark1101 16.92%
CARPENTER, Bruce751 11.54%
CAMPBELL, Rod2392 36.77%
RADFORD, Wendy883 13.57%
CAMPBELL, Berni1379 21.20%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CAMPBELL, Rod4036
RADFORD, Wendy2470

Epsom Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RUFFELL, Lisa 
Enrolment:8418
Formal Votes:6784
Informal Votes:104 (1.51% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6888 (81.82% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BUTTERS, Chris1139 16.79%
POLONIATO, Julian283 4.17%
McCLURE, Trudi1322 19.49%
GASKELL, Marg694 10.23%
RUFFELL, Lisa2194 32.34%
SYMES, Stuart1152 16.98%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
McCLURE, Trudi2484
RUFFELL, Lisa4300

Flora Hill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SANDNER, Alec 
Enrolment:8246
Formal Votes:5964
Informal Votes:124 (2.04% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6088 (73.83% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HOULAHAN, June691 11.59%
SANDNER, Alec1288 21.60%
RIVENDELL, Julie1157 19.40%
FERNS, Geoff1042 17.47%
WARD, Karen283 4.75%
TOMAN, Michael854 14.32%
KING, Anne649 10.88%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SANDNER, Alec3430
RIVENDELL, Julie2534

Golden Square Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FYFFE, Rod (Unopposed)

Kangaroo Flat Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LYONS, Barry 
Enrolment:8416
Formal Votes:6772
Informal Votes:69 (1.01% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6841 (81.29% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CHENHALL, Frances M.1083 15.99%
FRASER, Stuart629 9.29%
LYONS, Barry2847 42.04%
JONES, David2213 32.68%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
LYONS, Barry3505
JONES, David3267

North West Plains Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIBBINS, Kevin 
Enrolment:7995
Formal Votes:6592
Informal Votes:95 (1.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6687 (83.64% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CHAPMAN, Elise2203 33.42%
ZEGERS, Karel1393 21.13%
GIBBINS, Kevin2996 45.45%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CHAPMAN, Elise3154
GIBBINS, Kevin3438

Sandhurst Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:READE, James 
Enrolment:7614
Formal Votes:5523
Informal Votes:125 (2.21% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5648 (74.18% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
RUFFELL, Martin1369 24.79%
GUYMER, Edward367 6.64%
GREGSON, Wayne1223 22.14%
READE, James1388 25.13%
CLARK, Jock1176 21.29%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
RUFFELL, Martin2552
READE, James2971

Strathfieldsaye Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:REYNARD, Keith 
Enrolment:8458
Formal Votes:7044
Informal Votes:96 (1.34% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7140 (84.42% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
REYNARD, Keith3615 51.32%
PENBROOK, Aldo448 6.36%
DIMOZANTOS, Kimberly1250 17.75%
GRAY, Alistair1731 24.57%