Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Brimbank City Council Elections 2003


Ward
Casuarina Ward
Derrimut Ward
Furlong Ward
Glengala Ward
Kororoit Ward
McKay Ward
Overnewton Ward
Padley Ward
Robertson Ward

Casuarina Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:COSTA, Dorothy 
Enrolment:13678
Formal Votes:9056
Informal Votes:1390 (13.31% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10446 (76.37% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
NOSAL, Steven319 3.52%
NUGARA, David666 7.35%
CANET, Marilyn1054 11.64%
ACEVSKI, Sime235 2.59%
RADOS, Maria417 4.60%
COSTA, Dorothy2010 22.20%
DE SIENO, Carlo150 1.66%
SEITZ, Heidi1949 21.52%
ANDRICCIOLA, John702 7.75%
EGAN, John970 10.71%
JOHNSON, Wayne Michael584 6.45%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
COSTA, Dorothy4817
SEITZ, Heidi4239

Derrimut Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MINUTOLI, Jessica Louise 
Enrolment:13290
Formal Votes:9061
Informal Votes:1305 (12.59% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10366 (78.00% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PSAILA, Frank391 4.32%
ALI, Yesim323 3.56%
CAPAR, Ken1279 14.12%
GATT, Mark421 4.65%
MARTIN, Marion Lynette2167 23.92%
MUSCAT, Nicole285 3.15%
MINUTOLI, Jessica Louise3584 39.55%
JOHNSON, Anthony John146 1.61%
SAGLAM, Joanne379 4.18%
VEGA, Jaime86 0.95%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MARTIN, Marion Lynette3579
MINUTOLI, Jessica Louise5482

Furlong Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:TABBAN, Sam 
Enrolment:13379
Formal Votes:8096
Informal Votes:1787 (18.08% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9883 (73.87% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PHAM, Khang507 6.26%
JOHNSON, Victoria202 2.50%
MAI, Angie1517 18.74%
SALIBA, Frank759 9.38%
PORTARO, Rita67 0.83%
LE, Huu Thanh127 1.57%
DAHABY, Nabila105 1.30%
NGUYEN, John (Thieu)941 11.62%
WINKWORTH, Rick187 2.31%
LASCARIS, John1453 17.95%
SETFORD, Peter512 6.32%
TABBAN, Sam1240 15.32%
FREW, Debra95 1.17%
CIKOJA, Tony384 4.74%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MAI, Angie3804
TABBAN, Sam4292

Glengala Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DAVID, Sam 
Enrolment:11927
Formal Votes:7984
Informal Votes:1413 (15.04% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9397 (78.79% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
TIEU, Ty299 3.74%
ACEVSKI, Slave148 1.85%
KONSTANTAKAKIS, Mel580 7.26%
DIAZ, Arturo96 1.20%
BANH, Tony Minh320 4.01%
JOSEVSKI, Ilija121 1.52%
HATZOGLOU, Nick1792 22.44%
BUTTIGIEG, Michael114 1.43%
PORTELI, Ian75 0.94%
DAVID, Sam3416 42.79%
GENCOGLU, Veysel517 6.48%
FIAMENGO, Lucy Ecija506 6.34%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
KONSTANTAKAKIS, Mel1503
HATZOGLOU, Nick2397
DAVID, Sam4084

Kororoit Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ATANASOVSKI, Troy 
Enrolment:14186
Formal Votes:8503
Informal Votes:2019 (19.19% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10522 (74.17% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WARE, Peter1304 15.34%
RAJAMAE, Cheryl190 2.23%
PISERA, Antony203 2.39%
MARAGOUDAKIS, Micheal235 2.76%
TODOROVIC, Boya (Jan)203 2.39%
SIMPSON, L. A.183 2.15%
ATANASOVSKI, Troy2192 25.78%
PSAILA, Gorizio (Horris)258 3.03%
DUONG, Thao (Cathy)647 7.61%
BORG, Roderick199 2.34%
TARCZON, Les411 4.83%
APAP, Charlie1936 22.77%
TSECOUTANIS, Elvira187 2.20%
TOPIC, Nenad355 4.17%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ATANASOVSKI, Troy5403
APAP, Charlie3100

McKay Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DOUGLAS, Ian 
Enrolment:12458
Formal Votes:7501
Informal Votes:727 (8.84% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8228 (66.05% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DOUGLAS, Ian2843 37.90%
SIBELLE, Maurice488 6.51%
CARROLL, Brian1683 22.44%
TOWNSEND, Glenda781 10.41%
BOLES, John1706 22.74%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DOUGLAS, Ian3792
CARROLL, Brian3709

Overnewton Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SULEYMAN, Natalie 
Enrolment:15198
Formal Votes:9928
Informal Votes:1258 (11.25% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11186 (73.60% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GUCCIONE, Grace645 6.50%
MURGOSKI, Zivko327 3.29%
SULEYMAN, Natalie5988 60.31%
DOMAZETOVSKI, Goce288 2.90%
KISELIS, Teresa Wanda1018 10.25%
DEGUARA, Brian174 1.75%
ABATE, Anthony308 3.10%
PETREVSKI, Zak1180 11.89%

Padley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:NORTH, Lisa 
Enrolment:11821
Formal Votes:7705
Informal Votes:1434 (15.69% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9139 (77.31% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KISELIS, Michael316 4.10%
TODOROVSKI, Tanya330 4.28%
CURRAN, Sean103 1.34%
NORTH, Lisa804 10.43%
CUSTOVIC, Salko225 2.92%
LOMBARDI, Ciro2649 34.38%
GELO, Peter989 12.84%
DANG TRAN, Mai401 5.20%
AGRICOLA, Sebastian1436 18.64%
SMILEVSKI, Borce58 0.75%
DALE, Claudia166 2.15%
TRIANTAFILLIDIS, Zak228 2.96%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
NORTH, Lisa3900
LOMBARDI, Ciro3805

Robertson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIUDICE, Margaret 
Enrolment:13854
Formal Votes:9729
Informal Votes:1276 (11.59% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11005 (79.44% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BEKAVAC, Barry522 5.37%
ORHAN, Emine217 2.23%
ATANASOVSKA, Draga173 1.78%
BIEWER, Gerlinde415 4.27%
TODOROVSKI, Tony661 6.79%
ERES, Charlie2518 25.88%
COVENTRY, Peter938 9.64%
TALEVSKI, Robert142 1.46%
GIUDICE, Margaret4143 42.58%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
TODOROVSKI, Tony1310
ERES, Charlie3121
GIUDICE, Margaret5298


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112