Results for Cardinia Shire Council Elections 2000

Beaconhills Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:OWEN, Ted (1st elected)
Elected:EWENSON, Keith (2nd elected)
Enrolment:9232
Formal Votes:6744
Informal Votes:207 (2.98% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6951 (75.29% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
EWENSON, Keith2895 42.93%
OWEN, Ted2114 31.35%
KIDD, Graeme1735 25.73%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
EWENSON, Keith3353
OWEN, Ted3391

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
EWENSON, Keith4456
KIDD, Graeme2288

Central Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RONALD, Bill 
Enrolment:5593
Formal Votes:4028
Informal Votes:85 (2.07% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4113 (73.54% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
RONALD, Bill1614 40.07%
FARRELL, Ian G.546 13.56%
LOUCH, David Robert834 20.71%
HUME, Edwin Maxwell1034 25.67%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
RONALD, Bill2516
HUME, Edwin Maxwell1512

Ranges Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:LEGGE, Graeme C. (1st elected)
Elected:NICKELL, David (2nd elected)
Enrolment:9198
Formal Votes:6239
Informal Votes:145 (2.27% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6384 (69.41% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MUXLOW, Jenni937 15.02%
SCOULLAR, Daniel942 15.10%
LEGGE, Graeme C.2294 36.77%
NICKELL, David919 14.73%
MASON, Alan J.386 6.19%
COX, Leonora761 12.20%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MUXLOW, Jenni2312
LEGGE, Graeme C.3927

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MUXLOW, Jenni1642
SCOULLAR, Daniel1321
NICKELL, David3276

Westernport Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:PAPLEY, Maxwell (1st elected)
Elected:OSBORNE, Graham (2nd elected)
Enrolment:8915
Formal Votes:6933
Informal Votes:158 (2.23% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7091 (79.54% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SMITH, Cheryl1146 16.53%
PATERSON, John Y.733 10.57%
OSBORNE, Graham1288 18.58%
PAPLEY, Maxwell3192 46.04%
BYSOUTH, Bob574 8.28%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SMITH, Cheryl1234
PATERSON, John Y.824
OSBORNE, Graham1355
PAPLEY, Maxwell3520

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SMITH, Cheryl1352
PATERSON, John Y.837
OSBORNE, Graham3909
BYSOUTH, Bob835