Results for Greater Dandenong City Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
Lightwood WardProportional representation
Paperbark WardProportional representation
Red Gum WardProportional representation
Silverleaf WardProportional representation

Lightwood Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: O'REILLY, Sean (1st elected)
Elected: CHEA, Youhorn (2nd elected)
Elected: TRUONG, Loi (3rd elected)
Enrolment:25823
Formal Votes:16968
Informal Votes:1528 (8.26% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:18496 (71.63% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4243
  • Distribution Report (XLS 27kB , XML 41kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MOHAMMED, Fazlur-Rahman902 5.32%
LAM, Minh Luan594 3.50%
SAMY, Sri839 4.94%
O'REILLY, Sean4843 28.54%
CHEA, Youhorn4678 27.57%
QUACH, Dang1901 11.20%
TRUONG, Loi3211 18.92%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Paperbark Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: BLADES, Roz (1st elected)
Elected: BROWN, Peter (2nd elected)
Elected: TAK, Meng Heang (3rd elected)
Enrolment:26394
Formal Votes:16284
Informal Votes:2519 (13.40% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:18803 (71.24% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4072
  • Distribution Report (XLS 43kB , XML 138kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
BROWN, Peter3128 19.21%
SPRINGLE, Nina738 4.53%
TAK, Meng Heang2907 17.85%
VICTOR, Victor707 4.34%
WOODFORD, Brad426 2.62%
BLADES, Roz4573 28.08%
LE, Phuong313 1.92%
BISSET, Robert114 0.70%
JOSEPH, Claude301 1.85%
CHAMROEUN, Brenda292 1.79%
TRAN, Huy592 3.64%
TRAN, Minh Van1111 6.82%
MIGLIACCIO, Giorgio753 4.62%
SUPEL, Natalia329 2.02%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Red Gum Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: MEMETI, Jim (1st elected)
Elected: KIRWAN, Matthew (2nd elected)
Elected: LONG, Angela (3rd elected)
Enrolment:25277
Formal Votes:13482
Informal Votes:1745 (11.46% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:15227 (60.24% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3371
  • Distribution Report (XLS 33kB , XML 75kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
GONSALVEZ, Geraldine1133 8.40%
MEMETI, Jim3065 22.73%
LONG, Angela1547 11.47%
GULZARI, John587 4.35%
WICKIRAMASINGHAM, Wicki433 3.21%
WALSH, Jill1592 11.81%
SAULA, Dalibor1412 10.47%
ASHOKKUMAR, Ashton649 4.81%
KIRWAN, Matthew1854 13.75%
TRAN, Trang1059 7.85%
NAGARAJAN, Murugan151 1.12%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Silverleaf Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: SAMPEY, Maria (1st elected)
Elected: KELLY, John (2nd elected)
Enrolment:18009
Formal Votes:11574
Informal Votes:1507 (11.52% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:13081 (72.64% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3859
  • Distribution Report (XLS 28kB , XML 49kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
OKUCH, Friday465 4.02%
HUYNH, Nhan1345 11.62%
SAMPEY, Maria2704 23.36%
HERRING, Yvonne566 4.89%
NAGORNY, Vladimir744 6.43%
LONG, Barry1111 9.60%
MELHEM, Zaynoun1707 14.75%
WAKELAM, Thelma940 8.12%
KELLY, John1992 17.21%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.