Results for Greater Geelong City Council Elections 2004

WardVoting Count Method
Austin WardPreferential
Beangala WardPreferential
Brownbill WardPreferential
Buckley WardPreferential
Cheetham WardPreferential
Corio WardPreferential
Coryule WardPreferential
Cowie WardPreferential
Deakin WardPreferential
Kardinia WardPreferential
Kildare WardPreferential
Windermere WardPreferential

Austin Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MITCHELL, John 
Enrolment:13731
Formal Votes:10244
Informal Votes:349 (3.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10593 (77.15% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ONTURK, Jimmy656 6.40%
MITCHELL, John2656 25.93%
IANNELLI, Marty410 4.00%
COPPE, Ed3666 35.79%
TEER, Elsie1430 13.96%
VANNATA, Leo335 3.27%
VERRYCKT, Christian425 4.15%
BENSTEAD, Gerard666 6.50%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MITCHELL, John5313
COPPE, Ed4931

Beangala Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FARRELL, Jan 
Enrolment:15688
Formal Votes:12078
Informal Votes:283 (2.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:12361 (78.79% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
LAIDLER, Peter1427 11.81%
CURRAN, Laurie3246 26.88%
BOWMAN, John1882 15.58%
FARRELL, Jan4604 38.12%
PIEC, Mac919 7.61%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CURRAN, Laurie3748
BOWMAN, John2177
FARRELL, Jan6153

Brownbill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ABLEY, Barbara 
Enrolment:12313
Formal Votes:8916
Informal Votes:314 (3.40% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9230 (74.96% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MELVILLE, Troy Jon1206 13.53%
JARVIS, Ken1466 16.44%
FIDGE, Jim868 9.74%
LOWREY, Roger808 9.06%
BALKIN, Anthony Shane585 6.56%
NUGENT, Rosemary Patricia535 6.00%
ABLEY, Barbara2659 29.82%
CLARKE, Val199 2.23%
KIRBY, Helen590 6.62%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
JARVIS, Ken4206
ABLEY, Barbara4710

Buckley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McMULLIN, Peter 
Enrolment:14516
Formal Votes:11197
Informal Votes:303 (2.63% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11500 (79.22% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HAMBROOK, Cindy1682 15.02%
McMULLIN, Peter4786 42.74%
McCABE, John910 8.13%
MAYS, Geoff2311 20.64%
KAKOUROS, Angelo1508 13.47%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
McMULLIN, Peter7109
MAYS, Geoff4088

Cheetham Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MACDONALD, Rod 
Enrolment:13140
Formal Votes:10687
Informal Votes:314 (2.85% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11001 (83.72% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
McLEAN, Kelly708 6.62%
PETTIGREW, Keith2385 22.32%
MACDONALD, Rod2519 23.57%
DAVISON, Ben989 9.25%
McCLELLAND, Claire474 4.44%
DINATALE, Alex2552 23.88%
KEVICH, Trisha739 6.91%
ZULIC, John321 3.00%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MACDONALD, Rod5955
DINATALE, Alex4732

Corio Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BRAZIER, Lou 
Enrolment:12379
Formal Votes:9125
Informal Votes:370 (3.90% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9495 (76.70% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BULLMORE, Joycelyn295 3.23%
TYLER, Peter William339 3.72%
McQUEEN, Cassandra221 2.42%
MATHEWS, David261 2.86%
STOLK, Eddy380 4.16%
PRIMMER, Mervyn728 7.98%
AITKEN, Bill939 10.29%
McINTOSH, Kylie219 2.40%
BRAZIER, Lou3279 35.93%
RISTEVSKI, Linda1252 13.72%
CROKE, Terry351 3.85%
PETKOVSKI, Bill861 9.44%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
AITKEN, Bill2314
BRAZIER, Lou4634
RISTEVSKI, Linda2177

Coryule Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:O'CONNOR, Tom 
Enrolment:15176
Formal Votes:11824
Informal Votes:261 (2.16% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:12085 (79.63% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
O'CONNOR, Tom4479 37.88%
GREEN, Ian3308 27.98%
MARIAN, Andrea4037 34.14%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
O'CONNOR, Tom6349
MARIAN, Andrea5475

Cowie Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SAUNDERSON, David 
Enrolment:12894
Formal Votes:9856
Informal Votes:293 (2.89% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10149 (78.71% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DAKIN, Paul956 9.70%
SAUNDERSON, David4824 48.94%
LEWIS, Margrette1176 11.93%
FISHER, Kylie1284 13.03%
CHASTON, David1616 16.40%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SAUNDERSON, David5113
LEWIS, Margrette1603
FISHER, Kylie1378
CHASTON, David1762

Deakin Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DOWLING, Shane 
Enrolment:13444
Formal Votes:10765
Informal Votes:273 (2.47% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11038 (82.10% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DOWLING, Shane6602 61.33%
BARRON, Alan J.2336 21.70%
DANIELS, Brian1827 16.97%

Kardinia Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HARWOOD, Bruce 
Enrolment:12271
Formal Votes:9620
Informal Votes:178 (1.82% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9798 (79.85% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ROBERTSON, Nicole M.1914 19.90%
GILMORE, Darren2184 22.70%
HARWOOD, Bruce5522 57.40%

Kildare Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:KONTELJ, Stretch 
Enrolment:12523
Formal Votes:9908
Informal Votes:174 (1.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10082 (80.51% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KONTELJ, Stretch5506 55.57%
GERRARD, Daniel T.1894 19.12%
MORAN, Jarrod2508 25.31%

Windermere Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ANSETT, Tony 
Enrolment:12769
Formal Votes:10014
Informal Votes:267 (2.60% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10281 (80.52% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HORE, Katrina887 8.86%
ALBERTS, Kelly423 4.22%
BULLMORE, Eric336 3.36%
RYAN, Stephen J.344 3.44%
ANSETT, Tony5001 49.94%
HUNTER, Tanya Louise273 2.73%
GRANGER, Cameron2531 25.27%
FLOROU, Mary Loulla219 2.19%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HORE, Katrina909
ALBERTS, Kelly435
BULLMORE, Eric346
RYAN, Stephen J.350
ANSETT, Tony5113
HUNTER, Tanya Louise297
GRANGER, Cameron2564