Results for Greater Geelong City Council Elections 2008

WardVoting Count Method
Austin WardUncontested
Beangala WardUncontested
Brownbill WardPreferential
Buckley WardPreferential
Cheetham WardUncontested
Corio WardPreferential
Coryule WardPreferential
Cowie WardPreferential
Deakin WardUncontested
Kardinia WardPreferential
Kildare WardPreferential
Windermere WardPreferential

Austin Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MITCHELL, John Charles (Unopposed)

Beangala Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FARRELL, Jan (Unopposed)

Brownbill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ABLEY, Barbara 
Enrolment:12949
Formal Votes:8994
Informal Votes:227 (2.46% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9221 (71.21% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SULLIVAN, Paul2493 27.72%
ABLEY, Barbara3613 40.17%
GLEESON, Lisa M.1060 11.79%
BAYLISS, James329 3.66%
MONTGOMERY, Nick1499 16.67%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SULLIVAN, Paul3274
ABLEY, Barbara5720

Buckley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RICHARDS, Andy 
Enrolment:13715
Formal Votes:10222
Informal Votes:309 (2.93% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10531 (76.78% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ALEXANDER, Mick518 5.07%
NELSON, Ron1960 19.17%
LORIMER, Fiona1362 13.32%
CANADILLAS, Maria146 1.43%
MURPHY, Sue1342 13.13%
RICHARDS, Andy2729 26.70%
KAKOUROS, Angelo2165 21.18%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
NELSON, Ron4490
RICHARDS, Andy5732

Cheetham Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MACDONALD, Rod (Unopposed)

Corio Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FISHER, Kylie 
Enrolment:13560
Formal Votes:9623
Informal Votes:270 (2.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9893 (72.96% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
FISHER, Kylie2229 23.16%
BRAZIER, Lou3315 34.45%
JUHASZ, Stephen892 9.27%
SAVAGE, Alan Peter1198 12.45%
McCARTHY, John994 10.33%
PETKOVSKI, Bill995 10.34%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
FISHER, Kylie5082
BRAZIER, Lou4541

Coryule Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DOULL, John 
Enrolment:13077
Formal Votes:9647
Informal Votes:193 (1.96% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9840 (75.25% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DOULL, John3738 38.75%
O'CONNOR, Tom3611 37.43%
HYNES, Bob2298 23.82%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DOULL, John5519
O'CONNOR, Tom4128

Cowie Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SAUNDERSON, David 
Enrolment:13491
Formal Votes:10573
Informal Votes:193 (1.79% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10766 (79.80% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SAUNDERSON, David4285 40.53%
JENNINGS, Bronwyn1144 10.82%
STOJANOVSKI, Robert547 5.17%
KONTELJ, Eddy3334 31.53%
LJUBANOVIC, Vinko1263 11.95%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SAUNDERSON, David5338
KONTELJ, Eddy3722
LJUBANOVIC, Vinko1513

Deakin Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:KATOS, Andrew (Unopposed)

Kardinia Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HARWOOD, Bruce 
Enrolment:14016
Formal Votes:10460
Informal Votes:222 (2.08% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10682 (76.21% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MENZIES, Russell2092 20.00%
CHANDLER, Lee773 7.39%
ROBERTSON, Nicole1132 10.82%
GILMORE, Darren James1722 16.46%
HARWOOD, Bruce4741 45.33%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MENZIES, Russell2508
GILMORE, Darren James2081
HARWOOD, Bruce5871

Kildare Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:KONTELJ, Stretch 
Enrolment:12375
Formal Votes:9375
Informal Votes:194 (2.03% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9569 (77.33% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KONTELJ, Stretch6180 65.92%
COUZENS, Christine2683 28.62%
HANDLEY, Kenny512 5.46%

Windermere Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GRANGER, Cameron 
Enrolment:14643
Formal Votes:11028
Informal Votes:319 (2.81% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11347 (77.49% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GRANGER, Cameron4604 41.75%
PEGAN, Pedro2949 26.74%
CAMORRA, Gorge681 6.18%
McLEAN, Sue1583 14.35%
OAKES, Nathan1211 10.98%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
GRANGER, Cameron6265
PEGAN, Pedro4763