Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Hume City Council Elections 2003


Ward
Airport Ward
Aitken Ward
Evans Ward
Jackson Ward
Maygar Ward
Merri Merri Ward
Ningulabul Ward
Shankland Ward
Woodlands Ward

Airport Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:JUNGWIRTH, Gary Lewis 
Enrolment:9973
Formal Votes:7400
Informal Votes:244 (3.19% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7644 (76.65% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CUNNINGHAM, Doris877 11.85%
ANSELL, Maureen Clare681 9.20%
JUNGWIRTH, Gary Lewis2180 29.46%
CUMA, Erdoghan Eddie379 5.12%
PEART, Joel429 5.80%
KENNEDY, Dean686 9.27%
MARR, Johnathan David880 11.89%
BRODERICK, John W.487 6.58%
PATSIKATHEODOROU, Helen801 10.82%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
JUNGWIRTH, Gary Lewis3886
PATSIKATHEODOROU, Helen3514

Aitken Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:JESSOP, Drew 
Enrolment:10150
Formal Votes:7640
Informal Votes:162 (2.08% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7802 (76.87% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ABBOUSHI, Sue472 6.18%
TONDO, Michelina557 7.29%
MANCINI, Nazio1595 20.88%
JESSOP, Drew3735 48.89%
MARR, Graeme David1281 16.77%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
TONDO, Michelina768
MANCINI, Nazio1650
JESSOP, Drew3897
MARR, Graeme David1325

Evans Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:OGILVIE, Jack 
Enrolment:11076
Formal Votes:8043
Informal Votes:241 (2.91% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8284 (74.79% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
FRASER, Sarah755 9.39%
BROWNRIGG, Audrey329 4.09%
McLOUGHLIN, Paul264 3.28%
JONES, Ailsa395 4.91%
HEAZLEWOOD, Faye623 7.75%
OGILVIE, Jack3636 45.21%
FARNBACH, Anthony494 6.14%
HAWKE, Wayne215 2.67%
DAWSON, Geoff298 3.71%
DANCE, Trevor1034 12.86%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
FRASER, Sarah962
HEAZLEWOOD, Faye781
OGILVIE, Jack4247
FARNBACH, Anthony780
DANCE, Trevor1273

Jackson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MEDCRAFT, Steve (Jack) 
Enrolment:11399
Formal Votes:8612
Informal Votes:221 (2.50% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8833 (77.49% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
POTTER, Ann Therese2829 32.85%
POWELL, Angela1082 12.56%
GURRY, Brendan689 8.00%
LANTING, Sally B.463 5.38%
MEDCRAFT, Steve (Jack)2819 32.73%
PARKINSON, Brian730 8.48%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
POTTER, Ann Therese4027
MEDCRAFT, Steve (Jack)4585

Maygar Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ABBOUCHE, Mohamad 
Enrolment:11275
Formal Votes:7925
Informal Votes:275 (3.35% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8200 (72.73% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KADDOUR, Kerry529 6.68%
ZEYBEK, Ruhi888 11.21%
ABBOUCHE, Mohamad2507 31.63%
BERGMAN, Dora1335 16.85%
KALINIY, Joseph348 4.39%
SENKUL, Mousti191 2.41%
JORDAN, Tony528 6.66%
McNAUGHTON, Terri1599 20.18%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ABBOUCHE, Mohamad4250
McNAUGHTON, Terri3675

Merri Merri Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SHEAHAN, Robert 
Enrolment:11678
Formal Votes:8123
Informal Votes:223 (2.67% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8346 (71.47% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DOUGALL, Vic1758 21.64%
SHEAHAN, Robert1823 22.44%
TILLEM, Mehmet91 1.12%
HUWEIL, Salam194 2.39%
SMITH, Robert480 5.91%
TUNCER, Salih809 9.96%
DOYLE, Michael724 8.91%
LEWIS, Carl646 7.95%
DOGAN, Mehmet164 2.02%
WRIGHT, Ewan1434 17.65%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SHEAHAN, Robert4950
WRIGHT, Ewan3173

Ningulabul Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SHEAHAN, Kevin 
Enrolment:10490
Formal Votes:7660
Informal Votes:264 (3.33% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7924 (75.54% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ALDEMIR, Denis347 4.53%
ALTUN, Sema1399 18.26%
KUBILAYHAN, Oscar477 6.23%
TAUS, John682 8.90%
SHEAHAN, Kevin3406 44.46%
ALMAN, Mohamad311 4.06%
MARR, Kerrin Lisa1038 13.55%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ALTUN, Sema2018
SHEAHAN, Kevin3833
MARR, Kerrin Lisa1809

Shankland Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:YIGIT, Burhan 
Enrolment:10450
Formal Votes:7388
Informal Votes:148 (1.96% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7536 (72.11% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DEVINE, Leslie Thomas1380 18.68%
MITCHELL, John742 10.04%
YIGIT, Burhan3728 50.46%
STEPHENS, Kelvin455 6.16%
GREEN, Maureen1083 14.66%

Woodlands Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ATMACA, Adem 
Enrolment:11444
Formal Votes:8820
Informal Votes:206 (2.28% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9026 (78.87% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ATMACA, Adem2595 29.42%
PERRONI, Phillip1063 12.05%
SCARPINO, Mara2810 31.86%
GAGEN, Steve2352 26.67%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ATMACA, Adem4414
SCARPINO, Mara4406


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112