Results for Kingston City Council Elections 2005

WardVoting Count Method
Barton WardPreferential
Braeside Park WardPreferential
Carrum Carrum WardPreferential
Clarinda WardPreferential
Como WardPreferential
Hawker WardPreferential
Patterson River WardPreferential

Barton Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ALABASTER, Greg 
Enrolment:14950
Formal Votes:10584
Informal Votes:354 (3.24% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10938 (73.16% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MERLO, Claire1377 13.01%
LARKING, Elizabeth2428 22.94%
BROOKES, Philip923 8.72%
ALABASTER, Greg2055 19.42%
GOODWIN, Ian383 3.62%
ARAVIDIS, Tony1146 10.83%
NEUCHEW, Suzie586 5.54%
HEIMANN, Les989 9.34%
KOKELIDIS, Chris697 6.59%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
LARKING, Elizabeth4930
ALABASTER, Greg5654

Braeside Park Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RONKE, John Morgan 
Enrolment:16401
Formal Votes:12538
Informal Votes:310 (2.41% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:12848 (78.34% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WILMOT, Katrina1804 14.39%
CARTY, Michael2039 16.26%
YEOWART, Sandra2238 17.85%
RONKE, John Morgan6457 51.50%

Carrum Carrum Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PETCHEY, Topsy 
Enrolment:15396
Formal Votes:11133
Informal Votes:312 (2.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11445 (74.34% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DENVIR, Catrina2223 19.97%
PETCHEY, Topsy4734 42.52%
DOUGLAS, Brian2555 22.95%
PINDER, Chris549 4.93%
RAYNER, Beverley1072 9.63%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DENVIR, Catrina2526
PETCHEY, Topsy5770
DOUGLAS, Brian2837

Clarinda Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ATHANASOPOULOS, Arthur 
Enrolment:15353
Formal Votes:11067
Informal Votes:396 (3.45% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:11463 (74.66% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DENVIR, Frank John3548 32.06%
ATHANASOPOULOS, Arthur7519 67.94%

Como Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:NIXON, Bill 
Enrolment:13970
Formal Votes:9830
Informal Votes:464 (4.51% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10294 (73.69% of the total enrolment)

Recount votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
NIXON, Bill2628 26.73%
POOK, Anthony453 4.61%
GRANT, Chester281 2.86%
McGURGAN, Lesley835 8.49%
SUTCLIFFE, David373 3.79%
CLANCY, Jacqui572 5.82%
CORNELIUS, John66 0.67%
NERENBERG, Shana1203 12.24%
HAYLER, Mara1055 10.73%
HAMPEL, Bill1211 12.32%
CALVERT-SMITH, Stephen532 5.41%
DUNDAS, Lewis621 6.32%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
NIXON, Bill4932
HAMPEL, Bill4898

Hawker Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:WEST, Rosemary 
Enrolment:14517
Formal Votes:10419
Informal Votes:324 (3.02% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10743 (74.00% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
McMAHON, Janina988 9.48%
STAIKOS, Steven979 9.40%
LONG, Colin633 6.08%
GRANGER, Denise453 4.35%
BROWNLEES, Ron2326 22.32%
WEST, Rosemary2153 20.66%
NATOLI, John929 8.92%
JEDDOU, Michael467 4.48%
HEARD, Geoffrey1491 14.31%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BROWNLEES, Ron4644
WEST, Rosemary5775

Patterson River Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McKEEGAN, Justin 
Enrolment:14911
Formal Votes:10264
Informal Votes:411 (3.85% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10675 (71.59% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WERTHEIMER, Peter1540 15.00%
LOPEZ, Carlos1054 10.27%
CUMMING, Caspar592 5.77%
EARLE, Ian2024 19.72%
McKEEGAN, Justin2081 20.27%
MALCOLM, Graham664 6.47%
McGURGAN, Mark656 6.39%
GLYDE, Kenneth John1069 10.42%
MORING, Adrian584 5.69%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
EARLE, Ian5049
McKEEGAN, Justin5215