Results for Kingston City Council Elections 2008

WardVoting Count Method
Central WardProportional representation
North WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation

Central Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected:BROWNLEES, Ron (1st elected)
Elected:WEST, Rosemary (2nd elected)
Elected:DUNDAS, Lewis (3rd elected)
Enrolment:36425
Formal Votes:24859
Informal Votes:1931 (7.21% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:26790 (73.55% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6215

Votes for this ward were counted using proportional counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DUNDAS, Lewis1478 5.95%
CALVERT-SMITH, Stephen812 3.27%
WARD, Murray860 3.46%
ANDREW, Dean1242 5.00%
CLANCY, Jacqui670 2.70%
NATOLI, John1456 5.86%
BROWNLEES, Ron2963 11.92%
MUSGROVE, Kaye685 2.76%
DENVIR, Frank335 1.35%
PULLEN, Noel1092 4.39%
O'REILLY, Michael956 3.85%
FLOOD, Gerard213 0.86%
HEARD, Geoffrey1445 5.81%
McNULTY, Elaine450 1.81%
KOUMANTZIAS, Lola Theodora1155 4.65%
HEIBERG, Mark228 0.92%
DAVIS, Peter922 3.71%
WEST, Rosemary3072 12.36%
BOOTH, Dorothy457 1.84%
NIXON, Bill3409 13.71%
BAPTIST, Martha959 3.86%

North Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected:STAIKOS, Steve (1st elected)
Elected:ATHANASOPOULOS, Arthur (2nd elected)
Elected:PEULICH, Paul (3rd elected)
Enrolment:35251
Formal Votes:24944
Informal Votes:1958 (7.28% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:26902 (76.32% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6237

Votes for this ward were counted using proportional counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MANONGDO, Ofelia1207 4.84%
SCHRADER, Desmond571 2.29%
McMAHON, Janina993 3.98%
KOKELIDIS, Chris470 1.88%
EVANGELISTA, Elaine722 2.89%
STAIKOS, Steve3124 12.52%
MORGAN, Keir414 1.66%
MARKUS, Merle352 1.41%
PORTER, Sam1051 4.21%
LAVER, Brad1641 6.58%
HAYLER, Mara523 2.10%
PEULICH, Paul1826 7.32%
ALABASTER, Greg2289 9.18%
LARKING, Elizabeth1545 6.19%
LAIDLAW, Claudia2159 8.66%
CARTY, Michael1009 4.05%
ARAVIDIS, Tony674 2.70%
GOODWIN, Sonia Lee595 2.39%
ATHANASOPOULOS, Arthur3779 15.15%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

See countback results for changes to the list of elected candidates in this electorate.

Elected:BAUER, Donna Jane (1st elected)
Elected:RONKE, John Morgan (2nd elected)
Elected:SHEWAN, Trevor (3rd elected)
Enrolment:36915
Formal Votes:25983
Informal Votes:1356 (4.96% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:27339 (74.06% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6496

Votes for this ward were counted using proportional counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WERTHEIMER, Peter2363 9.09%
MALCOLM, Graham1868 7.19%
NASH, Jeremy1032 3.97%
LOPEZ, Carlos1424 5.48%
CUMMING, Caspar728 2.80%
BARROW, Greg444 1.71%
RAYNER, Beverley1218 4.69%
MOLONEY, Dan1276 4.91%
SHEWAN, Trevor3935 15.14%
EBEYAN, Maxine756 2.91%
O'DONNELL, Caroline2091 8.05%
BAUER, Donna Jane5050 19.44%
RONKE, John Morgan3798 14.62%