Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Latrobe City Council Elections 2003


Ward
Burnet Ward
Dunbar Ward
Farley Ward
Firmin Ward
Galbraith Ward
Gunyah Ward
Merton Ward
Rintoull Ward
Tanjil Ward

Burnet Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BOND, Sheridan 
Enrolment:6527
Formal Votes:5130
Informal Votes:129 (2.45% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5259 (80.57% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BREMNER, Bruce1135 22.12%
BLACKWOOD, Diane1945 37.91%
BOND, Sheridan2050 39.96%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BLACKWOOD, Diane2563
BOND, Sheridan2567

Dunbar Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:TYLER, Peter (Unopposed)

Farley Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PRICE, Lisa A. 
Enrolment:6569
Formal Votes:4818
Informal Votes:101 (2.05% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4919 (74.88% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WELLS, Peter1146 23.79%
SHAW, June885 18.37%
PRICE, Lisa A.1397 29.00%
FLYNN, Tony554 11.50%
STEVENSON, William F.302 6.27%
JOHNSON, Barbara534 11.08%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SHAW, June2362
PRICE, Lisa A.2456

Firmin Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:WHITE, Darrell 
Enrolment:6627
Formal Votes:5013
Informal Votes:129 (2.51% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5142 (77.59% of the total enrolment)

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SINDT, Christina565 11.27%
WHITE, Darrell1835 36.60%
KEENAN, Peter541 10.79%
BENNETT, Rasa779 15.54%
GUTHRIE, Margaret527 10.51%
HICKSON, Brenda766 15.28%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
WHITE, Darrell2515
BENNETT, Rasa2498

Galbraith Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PROCTOR, Lisa 
Enrolment:6245
Formal Votes:4788
Informal Votes:121 (2.46% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4909 (78.61% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
JOHNSTON, Will R.699 14.60%
LANGMAID, John805 16.81%
COGAN, Ann291 6.08%
PROCTOR, Lisa2993 62.51%

Gunyah Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SMITH, Bob 
Enrolment:6746
Formal Votes:5291
Informal Votes:163 (2.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5454 (80.85% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
LAWLESS, Tom834 15.76%
EDEY, Matt1021 19.30%
SANDALL, Rob495 9.36%
SMITH, Bob1466 27.71%
ALEXANDER, Harry1072 20.26%
BERTOLI, Dale403 7.62%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
EDEY, Matt2046
SMITH, Bob3245

Merton Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ZIMORA, Anthony 
Enrolment:6626
Formal Votes:5205
Informal Votes:98 (1.85% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5303 (80.03% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ZIMORA, Anthony2177 41.83%
DEVERS, Chris1109 21.31%
CONNAGHAN, Jim712 13.68%
GIBSON, Sharon646 12.41%
WEBB, Jenny561 10.78%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ZIMORA, Anthony3251
GIBSON, Sharon1954

Rintoull Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MIDDLEMISS, Graeme 
Enrolment:5932
Formal Votes:4624
Informal Votes:94 (1.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4718 (79.53% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GEDDES, Merv379 8.20%
MIDDLEMISS, Graeme1822 39.40%
BELLERBY, John1367 29.56%
RYAN, P. J.1056 22.84%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MIDDLEMISS, Graeme2802
BELLERBY, John1822

Tanjil Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LOUGHEED, Bruce G. H. 
Enrolment:6031
Formal Votes:4585
Informal Votes:132 (2.80% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4717 (78.21% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
FENNESSY, Phillip J.1226 26.74%
HOCKING, Dave1492 32.54%
LOUGHEED, Bruce G. H.1867 40.72%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HOCKING, Dave1888
LOUGHEED, Bruce G. H.2697


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112