Results for Macedon Ranges Shire Council Elections 2000

Barringo Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GILLINGS, Clemence 
Enrolment:3104
Formal Votes:1887
Informal Votes:60 (3.08% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:1947 (62.73% of the total enrolment)

Recheck results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GEE, Heather530 28.09%
GILLINGS, Clemence711 37.68%
VANLOON, Robert646 34.23%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
GILLINGS, Clemence1156
VANLOON, Robert731

Black Forest Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CONNOR, John 
Enrolment:2922
Formal Votes:1969
Informal Votes:60 (2.96% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2029 (69.44% of the total enrolment)

Recheck results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CONNOR, John763 38.75%
WHITEFIELD, Louise309 15.69%
MANNING, Neil605 30.73%
ALLEN, Karen292 14.83%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CONNOR, John1060
MANNING, Neil909

Bullengarook Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:DUNN, Deb 
Enrolment:2411
Formal Votes:1572
Informal Votes:34 (2.12% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:1606 (66.61% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DUNN, Deb834 53.05%
BURTON, Hugh498 31.68%
DUNCAN, John240 15.27%

Campaspe Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McINTYRE, Greg 
Enrolment:3662
Formal Votes:2401
Informal Votes:111 (4.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2512 (68.60% of the total enrolment)

Recheck results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HUNTER, Ben341 14.20%
DALTON, Denise181 7.54%
McINTYRE, Greg918 38.23%
EVANS, Martin609 25.36%
PHILLIPSON, Graham124 5.16%
de OLEVEIRA, Peter228 9.50%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
McINTYRE, Greg1313
EVANS, Martin1088

Hanging Rock Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PETROVICH, Donna 
Enrolment:3426
Formal Votes:2321
Informal Votes:133 (5.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2454 (71.63% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PETROVICH, Donna1172 50.50%
PRUNEAU, Christine715 30.81%
HUME, Leanne434 18.70%

Jacksons Creek Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LETCHFORD, John (Unopposed)

Monegeetta Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:NEIL, Geoffrey Allan (Unopposed)

Mt William Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:AIRD, Alice 
Enrolment:3420
Formal Votes:2101
Informal Votes:79 (3.62% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2180 (63.74% of the total enrolment)

Recheck results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DREGER, Harald533 25.37%
MOWATT, Russell455 21.66%
MORABITO, Joe487 23.18%
AIRD, Alice457 21.75%
HARDY, Rod169 8.04%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
DREGER, Harald1000
AIRD, Alice1101

Pastoria Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HARVEY, Noel 
Enrolment:3405
Formal Votes:2059
Informal Votes:92 (4.28% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2151 (63.17% of the total enrolment)

Recheck results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BAKES, Rob313 15.20%
HARVEY, Noel974 47.30%
TODD, Alan772 37.49%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
HARVEY, Noel1059
TODD, Alan1000