Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Maribyrnong City Council Elections 2008


WardVoting Count Method
Bluestone WardPreferential
Ironbark WardPreferential
River WardPreferential
Saltwater WardPreferential
Sheoak WardPreferential
Stony Creek WardPreferential
Wattle WardPreferential

Bluestone Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CUMMING, Catherine 
Enrolment:6896
Formal Votes:4351
Informal Votes:97 (2.18% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4448 (64.50% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ST JOHN, Carolle426 9.79%
MURRAY, Shaun781 17.95%
CUMMING, Catherine2052 47.16%
SPINNER, Claudine1092 25.10%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MURRAY, Shaun928
CUMMING, Catherine2276
SPINNER, Claudine1147

Ironbark Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CARTER, Sarah 
Enrolment:6906
Formal Votes:4720
Informal Votes:90 (1.87% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4810 (69.65% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ROGAN, Danielle1185 25.11%
CARTER, Sarah1423 30.15%
CARSON, Colin756 16.02%
COWARD, Sara1356 28.73%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CARTER, Sarah2485
COWARD, Sara2235

River Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LYNCH, Dina 
Enrolment:6828
Formal Votes:4571
Informal Votes:110 (2.35% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4681 (68.56% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
LEBER, Sylvie652 14.26%
LYNCH, Dina1154 25.25%
PIPERNO, Cesar1513 33.10%
GREEN, Julianna315 6.89%
McDONALD, Cameron937 20.50%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
LYNCH, Dina2465
PIPERNO, Cesar2106

Saltwater Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CUMMING, John 
Enrolment:7906
Formal Votes:4684
Informal Votes:214 (4.37% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4898 (61.95% of the total enrolment)


Recount votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

Recount results for first preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GREEN, Andrew B.208 4.44%
MILENKOVIC, Svetlana313 6.68%
CORBETT, Glenn214 4.57%
LE NGUYEN, Tony500 10.67%
WONDIMU, Solomon112 2.39%
VERDUCI, John A.380 8.11%
MILES, Grant363 7.75%
CUMMING, John1120 23.91%
MARTIN, Jesse597 12.75%
OVERTON-SKINNER, Jesse275 5.87%
DAVIES, Elwyn602 12.85%

Recount Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
LE NGUYEN, Tony2164
CUMMING, John2520

Sheoak Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ZAKHAROV, Martin 
Enrolment:7909
Formal Votes:5357
Informal Votes:109 (1.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5466 (69.11% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
JEFFERSON, David1023 19.10%
HONEY, Colin262 4.89%
ROSSITER, Janis1121 20.93%
CLEAVER, Rebecca658 12.28%
ZAKHAROV, Martin1530 28.56%
SNEDDON, Barry763 14.24%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ROSSITER, Janis2278
ZAKHAROV, Martin3079

Stony Creek Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SANLI, Sel 
Enrolment:6624
Formal Votes:4286
Informal Votes:88 (2.01% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4374 (66.03% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MARTIN, Stuart811 18.92%
SANLI, Sel2888 67.38%
CURRY, Steven587 13.70%

Wattle Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CLARKE, Michael 
Enrolment:7306
Formal Votes:4882
Informal Votes:137 (2.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:5019 (68.70% of the total enrolment)


Votes for this ward were counted using preferential voting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CLARKE, Michael2870 58.79%
PURNELL, Ingrid893 18.29%
SALLMAN, Leon344 7.05%
BRAY, Garth168 3.44%
WINDISCH, Margarita607 12.43%


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112