Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Melbourne City Council Elections 2004


Election Voting Count Method
Leadership Team Preferential
Councillors Proportional Representation
Leadership Team (election of Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor Team)

Elected: SO, John (Lord Mayor)
Elected: SINGER, Gary (Deputy Lord Mayor)

Votes for the Leadership Team were counted using Preferential Voting.

Enrolment 75864
Formal Votes: 45341
Informal Votes: 4049 (8.20% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 49390 (65.10% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidates Team 1st Pref Votes
POROCHOWSKY, Christian (Lord Mayor)
STEELE, Maree (Deputy Lord Mayor)
YOUTH FOR AUSTRALIA 777
MORGAN, Gary (Lord Mayor)
WOOD, Margaret (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE CIVIC GROUP - THE CITY'S FUTURE 3545
DI NATALE, Richard (Lord Mayor)
CONOR, Liz (Deputy Lord Mayor)
THE GREENS - FOR A LIVING CITY 4187
LONG, James (Lord Mayor)
COOPER-SHAW, Louise (Deputy Lord Mayor)
ADVANCE MELBOURNE 2680
LEE, Wellington (Lord Mayor)
HAN, Christina (Deputy Lord Mayor)
TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY 742
VULIN, Milo (Lord Mayor)
KRIZMAN, Robert (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE ARTS FASHION DESIGN INNOVATION 240
BARRY, Matthew (Lord Mayor)
CRAGG, David (Deputy Lord Mayor)
RESIDENTS FIRST:-STOP THE RATES RIPOFF 1312
CHAMBERLIN, Kevin Francis (Lord Mayor)
MAKRIS, Sandra (Deputy Lord Mayor)
KEVIN CHAMBERLIN FOR MELBOURNE 3552
COLLINS, Neil Desmond (Lord Mayor)
LOGAN-BELL, James (Deputy Lord Mayor)
GROWING MELBOURNE 656
COLLINS, Raymond (Lord Mayor)
WALL, Cressida (Deputy Lord Mayor)
ACTIVE. LOCAL. PROGRESSIVE. 1550
FINN, Joan (Lord Mayor)
SKLAVOS, Dimitri (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE FOR PEOPLE 246
WATSON, Allan James (Lord Mayor)
WATSON, Judith E. (Deputy Lord Mayor)
RESPONSIBLE RATEPAYERS 505
MORRISON, Peter (Lord Mayor)
PURDIE-SMITH, Jennie (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE: OPEN FOR BUSINESS 253
COOPER, John (Lord Mayor)
PITT, Pauline (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE FIRST 974
STOOKE, Warren (Lord Mayor)
WALTERS, Sally Sun-Yu (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE AT WORK 531
PERRY, Pamela (Lord Mayor)
BENNETT, Tom (Deputy Lord Mayor)
SAVE OUR STREETS 240
HUGHES, James (Lord Mayor)
MIKIEWICZ, Witold (Deputy Lord Mayor)
GREENING MELBOURNE 343
McGEE, Steven (Lord Mayor)
ATMACA, Jon (Deputy Lord Mayor)
!ST@ND UP 4 MELBOURNE! 503
TAI, Melissa (Lord Mayor)
TSAMIS, Martha (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE NIGHTLIFE 480
SO, John (Lord Mayor)
SINGER, Gary (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE LIVING 19114
NEWTON-BROWN, Clem (Lord Mayor)
PAPAS, Steve (Deputy Lord Mayor)
SERVING MELBOURNE 2911

Results after distribution of preferences

Candidates Team Votes after distribution
DI NATALE, Richard (Lord Mayor)
CONOR, Liz (Deputy Lord Mayor)
THE GREENS - FOR A LIVING CITY 11974
CHAMBERLIN, Kevin Francis (Lord Mayor)
MAKRIS, Sandra (Deputy Lord Mayor)
KEVIN CHAMBERLIN FOR MELBOURNE 9821
SO, John (Lord Mayor)
SINGER, Gary (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE LIVING 23546
Councillors (7 vacancies)

Elected: NG, Catherine (1st Elected)
Elected: WILSON, David R. (2nd Elected)
Elected: JETTER, Carl (3rd Elected)
Elected: BRINDLEY, Fraser (4th Elected)
Elected: SHANAHAN, Brian (5th Elected)
Elected: SNEDDEN, Fiona (6th Elected)
Elected: CLARKE, Peter (7th Elected)

Votes for the Councillors were counted using Proportional Representation.

Enrolment 75864
Formal Votes: 47599
Informal Votes: 2100 (4.23% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 49699 (65.51% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5950

First preference votes

  Votes
MELBOURNE ARTS FASHION DESIGN INNOVATION
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 664
    Below the Line Votes  
        SHIMADA, Mariko 103
        LAMB, Simon 10
GROUP TOTAL 777
 
TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 648
    Below the Line Votes  
        FERNE, Peter A. 71
        SWANN, James 5
GROUP TOTAL 724
 
MELBOURNE FIRST
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 1357
    Below the Line Votes  
        LAMB, Joan 76
        McMANUS, Kevin 14
        BENNETT, Vivienne 1
        DI MAIUTA, Maree 2
        LOPRETE, Luciana E. 4
GROUP TOTAL 1454
 
RESIDENTS FIRST:-STOP THE RATES RIPOFF
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 2021
    Below the Line Votes  
        WATTS, Tim 175
        THOMSON, Melanie 14
GROUP TOTAL 2210
 
MELBOURNE AT WORK
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 823
    Below the Line Votes  
        MIRIKLIS, Freda 77
        CROSBY, John 4
GROUP TOTAL 904
 
EVOLVING MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 355
    Below the Line Votes  
        NICHOLSON, Anthony 34
        COLLIE, Bryan 5
GROUP TOTAL 394
 
SUE CHAMBERS ACT LOCAL TEAM
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 684
    Below the Line Votes  
        CHAMBERS, Sue 127
        KENNEDY, Michael 7
        BAGNARA, Joe 4
GROUP TOTAL 822
 
STRENGTHEN MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 430
    Below the Line Votes  
        PACE, Joanna 61
        DONNELLY, Barbara 2
        THOMANN, Serge 0
GROUP TOTAL 493
 
KEVIN CHAMBERLIN FOR MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 3093
    Below the Line Votes  
        POULAKIS, Mary 176
        COCK, Jennifer 12
        FOOKE, Maggie 16
GROUP TOTAL 3297
 
THE GREENS - FOR A LIVING CITY
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 4394
    Below the Line Votes  
        BRINDLEY, Fraser 293
        AIR, Alister 11
        PHAM, Hoa 14
        RUSH, Emma 17
        WALTERS, Brian E. 18
GROUP TOTAL 4747
 
ACTIVE.LOCAL.PROGRESSIVE.
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 1342
    Below the Line Votes  
        VAN DER CRAATS, Anthony 90
        HICKS, Alexandria 8
        BANH, Tony Minh 0
        BAJZEK, Lee 1
GROUP TOTAL 1441
 
JOHN SO - MELBOURNE LIVING
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 17206
    Below the Line Votes  
        NG, Catherine 900
        WILSON, David R. 33
        JETTER, Carl 16
GROUP TOTAL 18155
 
SERVING MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 2198
    Below the Line Votes  
        SNEDDEN, Fiona 125
        BORTOLOTTO, Maria 1
        CHRISTOPOULOS, Con 9
        MAISANO, Richard 2
GROUP TOTAL 2335
 
SAVE OUR STREETS
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 289
    Below the Line Votes  
        PYLKA, Kara 33
        BENNETT, Rosa 10
GROUP TOTAL 332
 
MELBOURNE: BUILDING AN EVEN BETTER CITY
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 1084
    Below the Line Votes  
        LAIDLER, Terry 163
        CLIFTON, Doone 14
GROUP TOTAL 1261
 
GROWING MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 716
    Below the Line Votes  
        GOONAN, Irene Elizabeth 52
        HARDY, Philip 2
        MURRAY, Rachel Anne 7
GROUP TOTAL 777
 
MELBOURNE MATTERS
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 698
    Below the Line Votes  
        REDWOOD, Kate 157
        MASON, Peter 4
        McDONALD, Ray 1
GROUP TOTAL 860
 
ADVANCE MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 2569
    Below the Line Votes  
        SHANAHAN, Brian 164
        ROSIER, Marie 1
        TURFREY, Jacki 2
        LAZOGAS, Monica 1
        ALTMAN, Rick 1
        DZIADKIEWICZ, Ted 4
GROUP TOTAL 2742
 
SUSTAINABLE CITY
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 200
    Below the Line Votes  
        McMARTIN, Luisa 15
        OKE, Cathy 16
GROUP TOTAL 231
 
MELBOURNE CIVIC GROUP - THE CITY'S FUTURE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 2849
    Below the Line Votes  
        CLARKE, Peter 155
        TANG, Emily 14
GROUP TOTAL 3018
 
!ST@ND UP 4 MELBOURNE!
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes) 517
    Below the Line Votes  
        SAKACI, Erkan 31
        MINARD, Peter 3
        ASMAR, David 4
GROUP TOTAL 555
 
UNGROUPED CANDIDATES
    Below the line votes  
        MILLEN, Frank 51
        von BIBRA, Glenn 19


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112