Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Melbourne City Council Elections 2008


Council Voting Count Method
Leadership Team Preferential
Councillors Proportional Representation
Leadership Team (election of Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor Team)

Elected:DOYLE, Robert (Lord Mayor)
Elected:RILEY, Susan (Deputy Lord Mayor)

Votes for the Leadership Team were counted using Preferential Voting.

Enrolment97846
Formal Votes:57962
Informal Votes:2841 (4.67% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:60803 (62.14% of the total enrolment)


First preference votes

CandidatesTeam1st Pref Votes
DOYLE, Robert (Lord Mayor)
RILEY, Susan (Deputy Lord Mayor)
ACTIVATE MELBOURNE 15135
NG, Catherine (Lord Mayor)
MAKINGS, Terry (Deputy Lord Mayor)
C MELBOURNE GROW - CATHERINE NG 6315
TOSCANO, Joseph (Lord Mayor)
ELY, Margaret (Deputy Lord Mayor)
SHIFTING THE BURDEN 815
COLUMB, Nick (Lord Mayor)
CALWELL, Sue (Deputy Lord Mayor)
PASSION FOR MELBOURNE 2712
BANDT, Adam (Lord Mayor)
MALTZAHN, Kathleen (Deputy Lord Mayor)
THE GREENS 8729
CRAWFORD, Robert King (Lord Mayor)
KENNEDY, Michael (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MELBOURNE SUPERCITY. WORLD 684
ROBERTS, Shelley (Lord Mayor)
FARAH, Abdiaziz (Deputy Lord Mayor)
RESIDENTS EQUITY - AFFORDABLE RESIDENT RATES 719
SINGER, Gary (Lord Mayor)
PAINTER, Joanne (Deputy Lord Mayor)
TEAM MELBOURNE 6056
FOWLES, Will (Lord Mayor)
WILSON, David (Deputy Lord Mayor)
FOWLES A FRESH VISION 5004
McMULLIN, Peter (Lord Mayor)
WILSON, Tim (Deputy Lord Mayor)
McMULLIN-WILSON FOR MELBOURNE'S FUTURE 7267
MORGAN, Gary (Lord Mayor)
ANDERSON, Michele (Deputy Lord Mayor)
MORGAN CLARKE - OUR CITY - YOUR COUNCIL 4526

Results after distribution of preferences

CandidatesTeamVotes after distribution
DOYLE, Robert (Lord Mayor)
RILEY, Susan (Deputy Lord Mayor)
ACTIVATE MELBOURNE 31348
NG, Catherine (Lord Mayor)
MAKINGS, Terry (Deputy Lord Mayor)
C MELBOURNE GROW - CATHERINE NG 26614
Councillors (7 vacancies)

Elected:JETTER, Carl (1st elected)
Elected:OKE, Cathy (2nd elected)
Elected:LOUEY, Kevin (3rd elected)
Elected:CLARKE, Peter (4th elected)
Elected:ONG, Ken (5th elected)
Elected:SHANAHAN, Brian (6th elected)
Elected:KANIS, Jennifer (7th elected)

Votes for the Councillors were counted using Proportional Representation.

Enrolment97846
Formal Votes:59315
Informal Votes:1608 (2.64% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:60923 (62.26% of the total enrolment)
Quota:7415

First preference votes

 Votes
FOWLES A FRESH VISION
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)5401
    Below the Line Votes 
        KANIS, Jennifer606
        MUSCATELLO, Lisa74
GROUP TOTAL6081
 
MORGAN CLARKE - OUR CITY - YOUR COUNCIL
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)5018
    Below the Line Votes 
        CLARKE, Peter493
        WATTS, Jackie46
        WOOD, Margaret48
GROUP TOTAL5605
 
FORDE AND McEWEN - INDEPENDENT LOCALS
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)738
    Below the Line Votes 
        FORDE, Brian Michael126
        McEWEN, Sophie E.53
GROUP TOTAL917
 
THE GREENS
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)10084
    Below the Line Votes 
        OKE, Cathy746
        LEPPERT, Rohan50
        AIR, Alister18
        LANCASTER, Donna41
GROUP TOTAL10939
 
TEAM MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)6309
    Below the Line Votes 
        ONG, Ken472
        BORAZIO, Jerome40
        SMYTH, Trent25
        BISHOP, Marion29
GROUP TOTAL6875
 
McMULLIN-WILSON FOR MELBOURNE'S FUTURE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)7027
    Below the Line Votes 
        LOUEY, Kevin435
        SHELTON, Jane30
        COATE, Celia21
        CHERRY, Rebecca18
GROUP TOTAL7531
 
ACTIVATE MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)11294
    Below the Line Votes 
        JETTER, Carl496
        BINI, Luciano28
        DIAMANDIS, Michael26
        SWEETMAN, Fiona30
GROUP TOTAL11874
 
PASSION FOR MELBOURNE
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)2937
    Below the Line Votes 
        SNEDDEN, Fiona209
        RANKIN, Keith11
        CHALKER, Vernon7
        LEE, Wellington59
GROUP TOTAL3223
 
C MELBOURNE GROW - CATHERINE NG
    Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)5656
    Below the Line Votes 
        SHANAHAN, Brian507
        PAGLIANITI, Connie18
        DASTAN, Neslihan25
        CHRISTOPOULOS, Con34
        DAWSON, John30
GROUP TOTAL6270
 








Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112