Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Mitchell Shire Council Elections 2003


Ward
Glenburnie Ward
New Crossing Place Ward
Panyule Ward
Piper Ward
Pretty Sally Ward
Willowmavin Ward

Glenburnie Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MARSTAELLER, Sue 
Enrolment:3426
Formal Votes:2451
Informal Votes:41 (1.65% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2492 (72.74% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MARSTAELLER, Sue1055 43.04%
BLYTH, Ian T884 36.07%
ROCHFORT, George512 20.89%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
MARSTAELLER, Sue1417
BLYTH, Ian T1034

New Crossing Place Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:MELBOURNE, Bill (1st elected)
Elected:URE, Faye V. (2nd elected)
Enrolment:5973
Formal Votes:4562
Informal Votes:95 (2.04% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:4657 (77.97% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
HARD, Brendan291 6.38%
McCULLOUGH, David Charles675 14.80%
URE, Faye V.609 13.35%
SPEECHLEY, Stewart646 14.16%
BIRCH, Vivienne501 10.98%
BARNBROOK, Shane391 8.57%
HAZELDEN, Ivan260 5.70%
MELBOURNE, Bill1189 26.06%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SPEECHLEY, Stewart1868
MELBOURNE, Bill2694

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
URE, Faye V.2400
SPEECHLEY, Stewart2162

Panyule Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PATERSON, Don 
Enrolment:2889
Formal Votes:1944
Informal Votes:43 (2.16% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:1987 (68.78% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BURVILL, Trevor511 26.29%
BARNBROOK, Kathy471 24.23%
PATERSON, Don962 49.49%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BURVILL, Trevor854
PATERSON, Don1090

Piper Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:LEE, Ross 
Enrolment:3050
Formal Votes:2374
Informal Votes:71 (2.90% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2445 (80.16% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
DAY, Laurie1173 49.41%
LEE, Ross1201 50.59%

Pretty Sally Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GORDON, Robert 
Enrolment:3279
Formal Votes:2475
Informal Votes:28 (1.12% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2503 (76.33% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
GORDON, Robert1264 51.07%
CORNISH, Bob379 15.31%
LEBUSQUE, Mark599 24.20%
WHITTINGHAM, Audrey233 9.41%

Willowmavin Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HUMM, Bob 
Enrolment:3329
Formal Votes:2537
Informal Votes:41 (1.59% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:2578 (77.44% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
NICHOLLS, Bruce843 33.23%
PARKER, Sandy301 11.86%
HUMM, Bob1393 54.91%


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112