Results for Moreland City Council Elections 2008

WardVoting Count Method
North-East WardProportional representation
North-West WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation

North-East Ward (4 vacancies)

Elected:ARCHER, Toby (1st elected)
Elected:TETI, Michael (2nd elected)
Elected:KARIOFYLLIDIS, Stella (3rd elected)
Elected:HELOU, Anthony  (4th elected)
Enrolment:36205
Formal Votes:21235
Informal Votes:4485 (17.44% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:25720 (71.04% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4248

Votes for this ward were counted using proportional counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
TETI, Michael3250 15.30%
HELOU, Anthony1990 9.37%
DAWOOD, Momtaz250 1.18%
ANDREWS, Michael408 1.92%
OUAIDA, Hashem737 3.47%
O'BRIEN, Mark Antony851 4.01%
TAWIL, Robert251 1.18%
HAITIDIS, Dimitris191 0.90%
EL KHOURY, Robert287 1.35%
DE LORENZIS, Daniel710 3.34%
KARIOFYLLIDIS, Stella1466 6.90%
CAPUTO, Joe1674 7.88%
RAFFOUL, Marleine1760 8.29%
KAVANAGH, Paul1799 8.47%
ROSSIN, Gaetano246 1.16%
ALEXOPOULOS, George512 2.41%
KOLOVOS, George287 1.35%
ARCHER, Toby3921 18.46%
THOMPSON, Lenka357 1.68%
CARCOUR, Anita288 1.36%

North-West Ward (4 vacancies)

Elected:MATTHEWS-WARD, Kathleen (1st elected)
Elected:KAVANAGH, John (2nd elected)
Elected:YILDIZ, Oscar (3rd elected)
Elected:ERDOGAN, Enver  (4th elected)
Enrolment:37470
Formal Votes:22668
Informal Votes:4292 (15.92% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:26960 (71.95% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4534

Votes for this ward were counted using proportional counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KARDAS, Dimitrios954 4.21%
ZOUZOUNIS, Julie Galatia316 1.39%
MATTHEWS-WARD, Kathleen3009 13.27%
HAITIDIS, Anthoula204 0.90%
ERDOGAN, Enver2320 10.23%
VARVATSELIS, Chris158 0.70%
HIGGINBOTHAM, Mark1265 5.58%
YILDIZ, Oscar3719 16.41%
KAVANAGH, John3970 17.51%
FARRELLY, Liam Shaun229 1.01%
EL-HALABI, Milad937 4.13%
HUMPHREYS, Robert2202 9.71%
CIANFLONE, Anthony1242 5.48%
VURTEL, Ilia381 1.68%
VAGILLI, Rose201 0.89%
FICARRA, Joe1268 5.59%
NUGENT, Scott166 0.73%
HERMIZ, Hala127 0.56%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected:CONNELLAN, Josephine (1st elected)
Elected:TAPINOS, Lambros (2nd elected)
Elected:PRYOR, Alice (3rd elected)
Enrolment:31441
Formal Votes:16975
Informal Votes:2255 (11.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:19230 (61.16% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4244

Votes for this ward were counted using proportional counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BOLTON, Sue834 4.91%
KHODER, Faddela619 3.65%
TAPINOS, Lambros4018 23.67%
CONNELLAN, Josephine5003 29.47%
SALIBA, Raghida654 3.85%
BASEGGIO, Samantha462 2.72%
HEARMAN, Vannessa548 3.23%
ELGOOD, Peter John386 2.27%
MALIGNAGGI, Adrian182 1.07%
ERTEKIN, Turan148 0.87%
ANDERSON, Christopher1411 8.31%
PRYOR, Alice2710 15.96%