Results for Moreland City Council Elections 2012

WardVoting Count Method
North-East WardProportional representation
North-West WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation

North-East Ward (4 vacancies)

Elected: BOLTON, Sue (1st elected)
Elected: THOMPSON, Rob (2nd elected)
Elected: TETI, Michael (3rd elected)
Elected: THOMPSON, Lenka  (4th elected)
Enrolment:41221
Formal Votes:21586
Informal Votes:5819 (21.23% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:27405 (66.48% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4318
  • Distribution Report (XLS 55kB , XML 242kB)


Recount votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

Recount results for first preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
BOLTON, Sue2051 9.50%
THOMPSON, Lenka3102 14.37%
RAFFOUL, Marleine1400 6.49%
DADLEH, Kyle109 0.50%
TETI, Michael2249 10.42%
CHALHOUB, Tony204 0.95%
HELOU, Anthony1552 7.19%
CROTTY, Daniel1577 7.31%
MINEHAN, Shaun Kevin187 0.87%
ELLEISSY, Mohammed618 2.86%
LA PORTA, Michael558 2.59%
KARIOFYLLIDIS, Stella1490 6.90%
LIBEROGIANNIS, Steve734 3.40%
ARDICA, Giuseppe357 1.65%
TIMPANO, Francesco713 3.30%
OUAIDA, Julie458 2.12%
THOMPSON, Rob2028 9.39%
HUMPHREYS, Robert Allan112 0.52%
WRIGHT, Alex144 0.67%
AGHA EL ALI, Inaam54 0.25%
ELRAFIHI, Mohamed1347 6.24%
HAYEK, Bilal74 0.34%
RYDER, Damon Andrew174 0.81%
JACOMB, Jennifer Belinda294 1.36%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

North-West Ward (4 vacancies)

Elected: YILDIZ, Oscar (1st elected)
Elected: KAVANAGH, John (2nd elected)
Elected: DAVIDSON, Helen (3rd elected)
Elected: GILLIES, Lita  (4th elected)
Enrolment:41118
Formal Votes:23722
Informal Votes:4325 (15.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:28047 (68.21% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4745
  • Distribution Report (XLS 52kB , XML 199kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
EVANS, Phil1301 5.48%
CAR, Charles723 3.05%
BONIFAZIO, Antonio694 2.93%
KOMARAGIRI, Praveen388 1.64%
YESILYURT, Zeynep1507 6.35%
MULIPOLA, Alesio515 2.17%
FARRES, Catherine524 2.21%
GILLIES, Lita1649 6.95%
DAVIDSON, Helen2439 10.28%
KYRIAKIDIS, Bess538 2.27%
EL-HALABI, Milad764 3.22%
RILEY, Mark1978 8.34%
KAVANAGH, John4114 17.34%
KAYA, Halil1126 4.75%
YILDIZ, Oscar5108 21.53%
KONSOL, John81 0.34%
JOSEPH, Lynton Michael273 1.15%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected: TAPINOS, Lambros (1st elected)
Elected: RATNAM, Samantha (2nd elected)
Elected: HOPPER, Meghan (3rd elected)
Enrolment:29648
Formal Votes:15285
Informal Votes:1448 (8.65% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:16733 (56.44% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3822
  • Distribution Report (XLS 29kB , XML 50kB)


Votes for this ward were counted using proportional representation.

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
FORSTER, Martin1495 9.78%
RATNAM, Samantha3542 23.17%
HOPPER, Meghan2572 16.83%
FARRELLY, Liam Shaun986 6.45%
GROVES, Derham1300 8.51%
CARMODY, Michael1307 8.55%
GRAEFE, Narelle257 1.68%
TAPINOS, Lambros3826 25.03%

Please note:- all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.