Results for Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Elections 2008

WardVoting Count Method
Balcombe WardUncontested
Cerberus WardPreferential
Kangerong WardPreferential
Mornington WardPreferential
Mount Eliza WardPreferential
Nepean WardUncontested
Red Hill WardUncontested
Rosebud WardUncontested
Rye WardUncontested
Truemans WardUncontested
Watson WardPreferential

Balcombe Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SHAW, Anne Lesley (Unopposed)

Cerberus Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:SMITH, Reade 
Enrolment:12558
Formal Votes:8813
Informal Votes:261 (2.88% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9074 (72.26% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SMITH, Reade3187 36.16%
DAVID, Karl2170 24.62%
LOOIS, Ben744 8.44%
MUNDAY, Toni1673 18.98%
LAMBERT, Roger1039 11.79%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SMITH, Reade5399
MUNDAY, Toni3414

Kangerong Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:PITTOCK, Graham 
Enrolment:12836
Formal Votes:9034
Informal Votes:164 (1.78% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9198 (71.66% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PITTOCK, Graham3046 33.72%
HOLLOWAY, Peter3720 41.18%
CELI, Antonella2268 25.11%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
PITTOCK, Graham4564
HOLLOWAY, Peter4470

Mornington Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:COLOMB, Bev 
Enrolment:13494
Formal Votes:9805
Informal Votes:162 (1.63% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:9967 (73.86% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ANDERSON, Winston941 9.60%
TRANTINO, John2293 23.39%
COLOMB, Bev5371 54.78%
CROWE, Scott1200 12.24%

Mount Eliza Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:EUSTACE, Leigh 
Enrolment:13046
Formal Votes:9803
Informal Votes:323 (3.19% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:10126 (77.62% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MORRISON, Ian580 5.92%
ASHDOWN, Wayne1572 16.04%
HORNER, Keith695 7.09%
DRAGOJLOVIC, Drago691 7.05%
SAINT-JOHN, Lisa1370 13.98%
SOUTHALL, Terry2389 24.37%
EUSTACE, Leigh1949 19.88%
PILKINGTON, Susan Marie557 5.68%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ASHDOWN, Wayne3664
EUSTACE, Leigh6139

Nepean Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:RODGERS, Tim (Unopposed)

Red Hill Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MARTIN, Frank (Unopposed)

Rosebud Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GIBB, David (Unopposed)

Rye Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GOODREM, Bill (Unopposed)

Truemans Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BEVERIDGE, Susan (Unopposed)

Watson Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:BOWDEN, Lynn 
Enrolment:11624
Formal Votes:8448
Informal Votes:332 (3.78% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:8780 (75.53% of the total enrolment)

Votes for this ward were counted using preferential counting.

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
KREMER, Jeff4124 48.82%
BOWDEN, Lynn4324 51.18%