Premiers and Governments

All Premiers and governments in Victoria since 1855.

Premier Period in office Political party
William Haines November 1855 - March 1857
(468 days)
John O'Shanassy March 1857 - April 1857
(50 days)
William Haines April 1857 - March 1858
(316 days)
John O'Shanassy March 1858 - October 1859
(597 days)
William Nicholson October 1859 - November 1860
(397 days)
Richard Heales November 1860 - November 1861
(354 days)
John O'Shanassy November 1861 - June 1863
(591 days)
James McCulloch June 1863 - May 1868
(1776 days)
Charles Sladen May 1868 - July 1868
(67 days)
James McCulloch July 1868 - September 1869
(437 days)
John MacPherson September 1869 - April 1870
(202 days)
Sir James McCulloch April 1870 - June 1871
(437 days)
Charles Duffy June 1871 - June 1872
(358 days)
James Francis June 1872 - July 1874
(782 days)
George Kerferd July 1874 - August 1875
(373 days)
Graham Berry August 1875 - October 1875
(75 days)
Liberal
Sir James McCulloch October 1875 - May 1877
(580 days)
Conservative
Graham Berry May 1877 - March 1880
(1020 days)
Liberal
James Service March 1880 - August 1880
(152 days)
Conservative
Graham Berry August 1880 - July 1881
(341 days)
Liberal
Sir Bryan O'Loghlen July 1881 - March 1883
(608 days)
James Service March 1883 - February 1886
(1079 days)
Conservative - Liberal Coalition
Duncan Gillies February 1886 - November 1890
(1722 days)
Conservative - Liberal Coalition
James Munro November 1890 - February 1892
(469 days)
National Liberal
William Shiels February 1892 - January 1893
(343 days)
Liberal
James Patterson January 1893 - September 1894
(613 days)
Conservative
Sir George Turner September 1894 - December 1899
(1896 days)
Liberal
Allan McLean December 1899 - November 1900
(350 days)
Conservative - Liberal
Sir George Turner November 1900 - February 1901
(86 days)
Liberal
Alexander Peacock February 1901 - June 1902
(484 days)
Liberal
William Irvine June 1902 - February 1904
(617 days)
Conservative
Sir Thomas Bent February 1904 - January 1909
(1789 days)
Conservative to February 1907, Fusion February 1907 - October 1908, Conservative from October 1908
John Murray January 1909 - May 1912
(1227 days)
Fusion Liberal
William Watt May 1912 - December 1913
(571 days)
Liberal
George Elmslie December 1913
(14 days)
Labor
William Watt December 1913 - June 1914
(179 days)
Liberal
Sir Alexander Peacock June 1914 - November 1917
(1261 days)
Liberal
John Bowser November 1917 - March 1918
(113 days)
Economy National
Harry Lawson March 1918 - April 1924
(2231 days)
National to Sept. 1923, National
- Country Coalition September 1923 - March 1924, National from March 1924
Sir Alexander Peacock April - July 1924
(82 days)
National
George Prendergast July - November 1924
(124 days)
Labor
John Allan November 1924 - May 1927
(914 days)
Country - National Coalition
Edmond Hogan May 1927 - November 1928
(553 days)
Labor
Sir William McPherson November 1928 - December 1929
(386 days)
National
Edmond Hogan December 1929 - May 1932
(890 days)
Labor
Sir Stanley Argyle May 1932 - April 1935
(1049 days)
United Australia Country Coalition
Albert Dunstan April 1935 - September 1943
(3088 days)
Country
John Cain (senior) September 1943
(5 days)
Labor
Albert Dunstan September 1943 - October 1945
(746 days)
Country - United Australia Coalition
Ian Macfarlan October - November 1945
(51 days)
Ministerial Liberal
John Cain (senior) November 1945 - November 1947
(730 days)
Labor
Thomas Hollway November 1947 - June 1950
(951 days)
Liberal - Country Coalition to December 1948, Liberal from December 1948.
John McDonald June 1950 - October 1952
(855 days)
Country
Thomas Hollway October 1952
(4 days)
Electoral Reform
John McDonald October - December 1952
(48 days)
Country
John Cain (senior) December 1952 - June 1955
(903 days)
Labor
Sir Henry Bolte June 1955 - August 1972
(6288 days)
Liberal
Rupert Hamer August 1972 - June 1981
(3209 days)
Liberal
Lindsay Thompson June 1981 - April 1982
(299 days)
Liberal
John Cain (junior) April 1982 - August 1990
(3047 days)
Labor
Joan Kirner August 1990 - October 1992
(790 days)
Labor
Jeff Kennett October 1992 - October 1999
(2570 days)
Liberal - National Coalition
Steve Bracks October 1999 - July 2007
(2838 days)
Labor
John Brumby July 2007 - December 2010
(1222 days)
Labor
Ted Baillieu December 2010 - March 2013
(825 days)
Liberal - National Coalition
Denis Napthine March 2013 - December 2014
(639 days)
Liberal - National Coalition
Daniel Andrews December 2014 – present Labor