State Election 2002 : Essendon District
First Preference Results by Voting Centre

Elected member

MADDIGAN, Judy
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY - VICTORIAN BRANCH

Primary votes

Total Enrolment:37369
Formal Votes:33472
Informal Votes:1081 (3.13% of the total votes)
Total Votes:34553 (92.46% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

HORNE, Colin BertramLEWIS-HANSOM, VictorMADDIGAN, JudyREYNOLDS, Steve
Voting centresCECGREENSALPLIBERALInformal votesTotal votes polled
Aberfeldie18149684481281360
Ascot Vale Central322701298492782170
Ascot Vale East363311283415982163
Ascot Vale West27231988451831780
Essendon23196902630411792
Essendon North15149740472371413
Essendon South423821590904963014
Essendon West23226965690701974
Glenbervie11115497370251018
Moonee Ponds16205665546461478
Moonee Ponds Central212161111475611884
Moonee Ponds West323581431567802468
Strathmore2836015231355883354
Strathmore North231681039640731943
Ordinary Votes Total347335614716848890427811
 
Postal Votes2593763468211370
Early Votes522761394781612564
Early Votes - Mobile132116041
Declaration Votes002002
Absent Votes944391359778952765
Total51941671825510531108134553
 
Percentage of formal vote polled by candidate1.55%12.45%54.54%31.46%