State Election 2010 : Essendon District
Two Candidate Preferred Results by Voting Centre

Elected member

MADDEN, Justin
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY - VICTORIAN BRANCH

Recheck votes

Total Enrolment
as at close of rolls:
39853
Formal Votes:35253
Informal Votes:1480 (4.03% of the total votes)
Total Votes:36733 (92.17% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

Two Candidate Preferred votes

MADDEN, JustinGAUCI, Rebecca
Voting centreALPLIBERALMis-sortsInformal votesTotal votes polled
Aberfeldie5536520341239
Ascot Vale Central12519680742293
Ascot Vale East10527183661839
Ascot Vale West403364034801
Buckley Park180169014363
Essendon96010090642033
Essendon North5956200511266
Essendon West6957601661522
Glenbervie10449850862115
Moonee Ponds7399502621753
Moonee Ponds Central9807460671793
Moonee Ponds West961116011022224
Newmarket8623450761283
Strathmore141015417953053
Strathmore North8487621751686
Ordinary Votes Total12533117491596625263
 
Postal Votes1046122801072381
Early Votes3544332442657137
Marked As Voted Votes00000
Provisional Votes138101013252
Absent Votes9636490791691
Total182241705119143036724
 
Percentage of formal vote polled by candidate51.66%48.34%