Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Whitehorse City Council Elections 2003


Ward
Central Ward
Elgar Ward
Morack Ward
Riversdale Ward
Springfield Ward

Central Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:ALLAN, Peter (1st elected)
Elected:McCALLUM, Jessie (2nd elected)
Enrolment:21566
Formal Votes:15568
Informal Votes:893 (5.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:16461 (76.33% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
RONALDSON, Matthew722 4.64%
PEARCE, Tamara Mary1158 7.44%
LADEMANN, Jacqui370 2.38%
SCOTTE, David726 4.66%
GAVRAS, Costa526 3.38%
MUNROE, Andrew1325 8.51%
ALLAN, Peter3368 21.63%
McCALLUM, Jessie3564 22.89%
RAWLINGS, Andrew1203 7.73%
BRANAGAN, Wendy479 3.08%
MATE, Craig321 2.06%
DANESE, Marisa279 1.79%
PEARSON, Brendan Michael207 1.33%
WARDHA, Amaresh111 0.71%
WAWRZYNCZAK, Martin189 1.21%
TANN, Christopher Keith1020 6.55%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ALLAN, Peter9577
TANN, Christopher Keith5991

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
PEARCE, Tamara Mary2708
McCALLUM, Jessie8132
TANN, Christopher Keith4728

Elgar Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:CHONG, Robert (1st elected)
Elected:MILLANE, Bernie (2nd elected)
Enrolment:22225
Formal Votes:16139
Informal Votes:430 (2.60% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:16569 (74.55% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CHANDLER, Peter1262 7.82%
CHONG, Robert5418 33.57%
NEOPHYTOU, George1790 11.09%
MILLANE, Bernie3965 24.57%
CHAPPELL, Andrew3704 22.95%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CHONG, Robert9810
CHAPPELL, Andrew6329

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
NEOPHYTOU, George2937
MILLANE, Bernie8337
CHAPPELL, Andrew4865

Morack Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:DROUTSAS, George (1st elected)
Elected:BOWIE, Bill (2nd elected)
Enrolment:22740
Formal Votes:17336
Informal Votes:951 (5.20% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:18287 (80.42% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
ELDRIDGE, Karla1034 5.96%
DILLEY, Warwick860 4.96%
SPURR, Noel Richard2566 14.80%
DROUTSAS, George3100 17.88%
HENDERSON, Stephen274 1.58%
BONGIORNO, Christian620 3.58%
BOLAND, Andrew378 2.18%
KIR, Mick558 3.22%
MAYUR, Michelle1300 7.50%
KOTSIOPOULOS, Frank682 3.93%
CARR, Raylene1971 11.37%
MAY, Hayden732 4.22%
BOWIE, Bill2676 15.44%
WHEATLEY, Wally322 1.86%
MATE, Graeme263 1.52%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SPURR, Noel Richard6991
DROUTSAS, George10345

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
SPURR, Noel Richard7491
BOWIE, Bill9845

Riversdale Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:ELLIS, Sharon (1st elected)
Elected:KOUTRAS, John (2nd elected)
Enrolment:22096
Formal Votes:15933
Informal Votes:547 (3.32% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:16480 (74.58% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
WERNER, David1237 7.76%
YOUNG, David3082 19.34%
KOUTRAS, John2012 12.63%
ELLIS, Sharon4714 29.59%
RANDLE, Terry3691 23.17%
AU, Kwok Ming1197 7.51%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
ELLIS, Sharon10205
RANDLE, Terry5728

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
KOUTRAS, John8533
RANDLE, Terry7400

Springfield Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected:PARTRIDGE, Sharon L. (1st elected)
Elected:AUBREY, Chris (2nd elected)
Enrolment:24199
Formal Votes:17409
Informal Votes:734 (4.05% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:18143 (74.97% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
PARTRIDGE, Sharon L.3538 20.32%
NICHOLS, Kevin893 5.13%
AUBREY, Chris3471 19.94%
MATE, Jan1281 7.36%
DUNN, Allan1096 6.30%
HALL, Michael1204 6.92%
PEPPER, Adam853 4.90%
WAY, Kaele3591 20.63%
PANGALIS, Michael G.714 4.10%
BHATIA, Deepa768 4.41%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
PARTRIDGE, Sharon L.10548
WAY, Kaele6861

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
AUBREY, Chris10512
WAY, Kaele6897


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112