Decrease text size VEC text size Increase text size Print Email Languages

Results for Whittlesea City Council Elections 2003


Ward
Central Ward
East Central Ward
East Ward
North Central Ward
North Ward
South Central Ward
South Ward
South West Ward
West Ward

Central Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:FRY, John 
Enrolment:9427
Formal Votes:7439
Informal Votes:107 (1.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7546 (80.05% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MAWHINNEY, Brian1167 15.69%
KOSTADINOSKI, Lucas1291 17.35%
FRY, John4981 66.96%

East Central Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:ALESSI, Sam 
Enrolment:9794
Formal Votes:7590
Informal Votes:221 (2.83% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7811 (79.75% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MASTORIS, Sofia1205 15.88%
BOKHAAZI, Katia1356 17.87%
ALESSI, Sam5029 66.26%

East Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CARLI, Lara 
Enrolment:9457
Formal Votes:7433
Informal Votes:179 (2.35% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7612 (80.49% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CARLI, Lara3220 43.32%
HARRIS, Ken639 8.60%
CULLEN, Michael769 10.35%
KOYDOVSKI, Goran480 6.46%
ROSALES, Ray367 4.94%
McILVENNA, Geoff1387 18.66%
CONDICK, Ernie571 7.68%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
CARLI, Lara3790
HARRIS, Ken704
CULLEN, Michael847
McILVENNA, Geoff1463
CONDICK, Ernie629

North Central Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:McLEOD, Pam 
Enrolment:8729
Formal Votes:6871
Informal Votes:119 (1.70% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:6990 (80.08% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
SPINELLO, Santo609 8.86%
McLEOD, Pam2035 29.62%
GOLLEDGE, Betty477 6.94%
GRIFFIN, Rex2570 37.40%
MONTELEONE, Nick505 7.35%
TSIOGRIS, George675 9.82%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
McLEOD, Pam3633
GRIFFIN, Rex3238

North Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:CANN, Allan 
Enrolment:10275
Formal Votes:7719
Informal Votes:136 (1.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7855 (76.45% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
CANN, Allan3868 50.11%
KOUKOULAS, Peter738 9.56%
ROBERTS, Janice1545 20.02%
PANUCCIO, Anne1568 20.31%

South Central Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:MERLINO, Frank 
Enrolment:8837
Formal Votes:6853
Informal Votes:235 (3.32% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7088 (80.21% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BEKHAZI, Samir747 10.90%
EL-SAYEGH, Ziad185 2.70%
MERLINO, Frank4676 68.23%
KRASSOS, Michael334 4.87%
PETROU, Robert430 6.27%
JURKOVIC, Nick481 7.02%

1st vacancy elected on first preferences

CandidateFirst preference votes
MERLINO, Frank4676

South Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:HAYES, Cathy 
Enrolment:9679
Formal Votes:7207
Informal Votes:263 (3.52% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7470 (77.18% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
MAMELI, Robert2239 31.07%
HAYES, Cathy3660 50.78%
GEORGIEVSKI, Janko1308 18.15%

1st vacancy elected on first preferences

CandidateFirst preference votes
HAYES, Cathy3660

South West Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:GRECH, Victor 
Enrolment:9490
Formal Votes:7608
Informal Votes:205 (2.62% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7813 (82.33% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
BOKHAAZI, Ray1896 24.92%
PETROU, Victor439 5.77%
MONTELEONE, Pina600 7.89%
COKUZOVSKI, Steven1337 17.57%
LO MONACO, Frances408 5.36%
SOUMBALIS, Peter388 5.10%
GRECH, Victor2540 33.39%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
BOKHAAZI, Ray3582
GRECH, Victor4026

West Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected:KOZMEVSKI, Stevan 
Enrolment:8958
Formal Votes:7068
Informal Votes:209 (2.87% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:7277 (81.23% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

CandidateFirst preference votesPercentage
YONG, Arthur1090 15.42%
MAMELI, Romano390 5.52%
CAPUTO, Frank597 8.45%
FRENCH, Peter445 6.30%
PETROU, Daniel570 8.06%
MASON, Herb346 4.90%
KOZMEVSKI, Stevan2873 40.65%
STEFANIDIS, George757 10.71%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

CandidateVotes after distribution
YONG, Arthur2088
PETROU, Daniel1386
KOZMEVSKI, Stevan3594


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
(Interstate & overseas callers)
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook Follow the VEC on Twitter View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Information in other languages

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • Information in English
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112