Electoral structure reviews commence for 12 rural shire councils

Thursday 19 January 2023

For immediate release


Throughout 2023–24, 39 Victorian local councils will undergo electoral structure reviews, with round one reviews for 12 rural shire councils kicking off next week.

The Local Government Act 2020 (the Act) introduced several changes, including that all small and large rural shire councils must now have electoral structures that are either unsubdivided, subdivided with single-councillor wards, or multi-councillor wards with an equal number of councillors per ward.

The reviews will be conducted by independent electoral representation advisory panels. Under the Act, the Electoral Commissioner (or delegate) must be a member of a panel.

‘The panels will consider if councils have an appropriate number of councillors and whether they should be one large unsubdivided area or subdivided into wards,’ Electoral Commissioner Warwick Gately said. ‘If the council will be subdivided, the panel will look at how many wards the council should have, the number of councillors in each ward, ward boundaries and ward names.’

The Victorian Electoral Commission (VEC) will provide technical and administrative support to the panels.

The 12 councils in round one have been divided into 3 groups. For each group of councils, there will be 2 public information sessions to announce the start of the reviews, explain the processes, and open the submissions period.

The VEC encourages all Victorians, particularly those in the local council areas under review, to contribute to the review process and have their say.

People interested in making a submission can map their proposed electoral structure online using the public submission tool available on the VEC website at vec.vic.gov.au/electoral-boundaries/council-reviews/electoral-structure-reviews from Wednesday 25 January.

Media information

Electoral representation advisory panel members

Panel 1

  • The Hon. Frank Vincent AO KC – Chair
  • Ms Liz Williams PSM
  • Mr Warwick Gately AM – Electoral Commissioner

Panel 2

  • Ms Julie Eisenbise – Chair
  • Mr Tim Presnell
  • Ms Dana Fleming – Deputy Electoral Commissioner (delegate of Electoral Commissioner)

Additional members' pool

  • Ms Prue Digby
  • Ms Janet Dore
  • Ms Louise Martin
  • Mr Kelvin Spiller

Council review information

Group 1 councils

  • Buloke Shire Council
  • Gannawarra Shire Council
  • Northern Grampians Shire Council
  • Yarriambiack Shire Council

Group 1 key dates

  • Public information sessions
    • 12 noon on Monday 23 January 2023
    • 6 pm on Tuesday 24 January 2023
  • Preliminary submissions open: 9 am on Wednesday 25 January 2023
  • Preliminary submissions close: 5 pm on Wednesday 15 February 2023

Group 2 councils

  • Campaspe Shire Council
  • Corangamite Shire Council
  • Strathbogie Shire Council
  • Surf Coast Shire Council

Group 2 key dates

  • Public information sessions
    • 12 noon on Monday 30 January 2023
    • 6 pm on Tuesday 31 January 2023
  • Preliminary submissions open: 9 am on Wednesday 1 February 2023
  • Preliminary submissions close: 5 pm on Wednesday 22 February 2023

Group 3 councils

  • Central Goldfields Shire Council
  • Hepburn Shire Council
  • Moorabool Shire Council
  • Mount Alexander Shire Council

Group 3 key dates

  • Public information sessions
    • 12 noon on Monday 6 February 2023
    • 6 pm on Tuesday 7 February 2023
  • Preliminary submissions open: 9 am on Wednesday 8 February 2023
  • Preliminary submissions close: 5 pm on Wednesday 1 March 2023