Tuesday 11 December 2018
For immediate release

Upper House results declared

Upper House results for the 2018 State election have been declared following computerised calculations at the Melbourne Showgrounds this afternoon.

The Victorian Electoral Commission (VEC) completed calculations for all eight Upper House regions today, following more than two weeks of counting, rechecking and data entry in preparation for the computer count.

Electoral Commissioner, Warwick Gately AM, noted that more voters chose to vote below the line this year compared to previous elections.

‘The number of voters who chose to vote below the line increased this election, from about 6% of voters in 2014 to almost 9% of voters in 2018,’ Mr Gately said.

‘That means over 300,000 voters chose to control where their preferences flowed.’

Results are available to view at vec.vic.gov.au and are also contained in the below tables.

Eastern Metropolitan Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: LEANE, Shaun Australian Labor Party
2nd elected: WOOLDRIDGE, Mary Liberal
3rd elected: TERPSTRA, Sonja Australian Labor Party
4th elected: ATKINSON, Bruce Liberal
5th elected: BARTON, Rodney Brian Transport Matters

Eastern Victoria Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: O’DONOHUE, Edward Liberal
2nd elected: GARRETT, Jane Furneaux Australian Labor Party
3rd elected: BATH, Melina The Nationals
4th elected: SHING, Harriet Australian Labor Party
5th elected: BOURMAN, Jeff Shooters, Fishers & Farmers VIC

Northern Metropolitan Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: MIKAKOS, Jenny Australian Labor Party
2nd elected: ELASMAR, Nazih Australian Labor Party
3rd elected: RATNAM, Samantha Australian Greens
4th elected: ONDARCHIE, Craig Liberal
5th elected: PATTEN, Fiona Fiona Patten’s Reason Party

Northern Victoria Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: GEPP, Mark Australian Labor Party
2nd elected: LOVELL, Wendy Liberal
3rd elected: QUILTY, Tim Liberal Democrats
4th elected: MAXWELL, Tania Maree Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party
5th elected: SYMES, Jaclyn Australian Labor Party

South-Eastern Metropolitan Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: JENNINGS, Gavin Wayne Australian Labor Party
2nd elected: RICH-PHILLIPS, Gordon Liberal
3rd elected: SOMYUREK, Adem Australian Labor Party
4th elected: KIEU, Tien Dung Australian Labor Party
5th elected: LIMBRICK, David Liberal Democrats

Southern Metropolitan Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: DAVIS, David Liberal
2nd elected: DALIDAKIS, Philip Australian Labor Party
3rd elected: CROZIER, Georgie Liberal
4th elected: TAYLOR, Nina Australian Labor Party
5th elected: HAYES, Clifford Sustainable Australia

Western Metropolitan Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: MELHEM, Cesar Australian Labor Party
2nd elected: FINN, Bernie Liberal
3rd elected: STITT, Ingrid Australian Labor Party
4th elected: VAGHELA, Kaushaliya Virjibhai Australian Labor Party
5th elected: CUMMING, Catherine Rebecca Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party

Western Victoria Region

Elected members Registered Political Party
1st elected: PULFORD, Jaala Australian Labor Party
2nd elected: McARTHUR, Beverley Liberal
3rd elected: TIERNEY, Gayle Australian Labor Party
4th elected: GRIMLEY, Stuart James Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party
5th elected: MEDDICK, Andy Animal Justice Party

Media enquiries:

Marie Guerin
Senior Media & Communication Advisor
Victorian Electoral Commission
Phone: (03) 8620 1363
Mobile: 0419 366 889
Email: marie.guerin@vec.vic.gov.au