Brimbank City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Friday, 06 November 2020 05:20 PM
Ward Voting count method
Grasslands Ward Proportional representation
Harvester Ward Proportional representation
Horseshoe Bend Ward Proportional representation
Taylors Ward Proportional representation

Grasslands Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: BORG, Victoria (1st elected)
Elected: BRANTON, Sarah (2nd elected)
Elected: DANG, Thuy (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 36789
Formal votes: 28162
Informal votes: 2358 (7.73% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 30520 (82.96% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7041

Distribution report (Excel, 39kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
DANG, Thuy 2897 10.29%
KARTALIS, Bill 574 2.04%
GABRIEL, Frank 1118 3.97%
AUMUA, Pat 1096 3.89%
BRANTON, Sarah 2016 7.16%
EDDY, Natalie 1613 5.73%
PHAN, Thang 1478 5.25%
MAYAR, Ring 806 2.86%
ATANASOVSKI, Troy 2245 7.97%
PHAM, Duyen Anh 3507 12.45%
MIJATOVIC, Vesna 2038 7.24%
AZIZ, Janev 1067 3.79%
NGUYEN, Alexis 955 3.39%
LUU, Chris 1173 4.17%
BORG, Victoria 3154 11.20%
HUSSAIN, Syed Tanveer 731 2.60%
O'REILLY, Christopher 1694 6.02%

Harvester Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: NGUYEN, Jasmine (1st elected)
Elected: DAVID, Sam (2nd elected)
Elected: LUU, Trung (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 37433
Formal votes: 28507
Informal votes: 1557 (5.18% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 30064 (80.31% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7127

Distribution report (Excel, 30kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
GOMEZ BENITEZ, Cecilia 1872 6.57%
NIKOLIC, Katharine 3167 11.11%
DOUGLAS, Ian 1791 6.28%
NGUYEN, Jasmine 4021 14.11%
LUU, Trung 3241 11.37%
HUSKY NGUYEN, Michael 652 2.29%
TRUONG, Kim Thien 2916 10.23%
TABBAN, Steven 1409 4.94%
O'REILLY, Thomas 3125 10.96%
CHANG, Andrew 1650 5.79%
DAVID, Sam 4663 16.36%

Horseshoe Bend Ward (2 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: TACHOS, Virginia (1st elected)
Elected: PAPALIA, Jae (2nd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 22617
Formal votes: 17519
Informal votes: 808 (4.41% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 18327 (81.03% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5840

Distribution report (Excel, 29kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
PAPALIA, Jae 2916 16.64%
MAKARY, George 558 3.19%
WHITER, Jason 990 5.65%
ACKERMAN, Frederick 2265 12.93%
TA, Nghi 2067 11.80%
TACHOS, Virginia 2893 16.51%
TRAN, Vu Long 2875 16.41%
ISA, Jenny 769 4.39%
ANDRIANOPOULOS, Hannah Robertson 1252 7.15%
LANGOULANT, Emma 934 5.33%

Taylors Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: RASIC, Ranka (1st elected)
Elected: LANCASHIRE, Bruce (2nd elected)
Elected: KERR, Maria (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 36598
Formal votes: 29278
Informal votes: 2539 (7.98% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 31817 (86.94% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7320

Distribution report (Excel, 44kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
LANCASHIRE, Bruce 3263 11.14%
HUNICHEN, Neil John 937 3.20%
GIUDICE, Margaret 2343 8.00%
ZYBERT, Josef 699 2.39%
JEKIC, Mark 897 3.06%
RASIC, Ranka 6488 22.16%
HAVELAS, Despina 1359 4.64%
SYNAK, Andrew 656 2.24%
PAPAFOTIOU, Georgina 3152 10.77%
WALIA, Wally Harpreet Singh 2376 8.12%
DILBER, Dario 349 1.19%
AHMET, Bilal 942 3.22%
PAROLMA, Rafael 425 1.45%
CAO, Chien Duc 1486 5.08%
OSMIC, Sanela 661 2.26%
LAPPOS, Andrew 341 1.16%
KERR, Maria 2904 9.92%