Frankston City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Wednesday, 04 November 2020 03:46 PM
Ward Voting count method
North-East Ward Proportional representation
North-West Ward Proportional representation
South Ward Proportional representation

North-East Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CONROY, Nathan (1st elected)
Elected: ASKER, David (2nd elected)
Elected: TAYLER, Suzette (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 39201
Formal votes: 29954
Informal votes: 2247 (6.98% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 32201 (82.14% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7489

Distribution report (Excel, 38kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
KAPP, Parker 1884 6.29%
OSBORNE, Shane 2645 8.83%
KENT, Karan 1725 5.76%
HAMPTON, Colin 3495 11.67%
SINGH, Rupinder 1616 5.39%
ASKER, David 3440 11.48%
KAY, Henryk 604 2.02%
JOHNSTONE, Jay 1383 4.62%
HARBECK, Geoffrey Justin 381 1.27%
TAYLER, Suzette 2794 9.33%
RENDELL, Richard 678 2.26%
PHILIP, Prasad 1299 4.34%
CONROY, Nathan 8010 26.74%

North-West Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: HUGHES, Steven (1st elected)
Elected: BOLAM, Kris (2nd elected)
Elected: BAKER, Sue (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 32626
Formal votes: 22705
Informal votes: 1592 (6.55% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 24297 (74.47% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5677

Distribution report (Excel, 32kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
TURNER, Justin 1372 6.04%
SHELLEY, Jeff 964 4.25%
BOLAM, Kris 4474 19.70%
O'REILLY, Michael 2637 11.61%
TORRES, Jocelyn 1400 6.17%
MIDDLETON, Alan 696 3.07%
HUGHES, Steven 3942 17.36%
AITKEN, Glenn 2451 10.79%
BAKER, Sue 2221 9.78%
DORIC, Stan 374 1.65%
NORRIS, Gabriel 841 3.70%
WONG, Banson 1333 5.87%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: HILL, Brad (1st elected)
Elected: HARVEY, Claire (2nd elected)
Elected: HUGHES, Liam (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 35389
Formal votes: 27443
Informal votes: 1377 (4.78% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 28820 (81.44% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6861

Distribution report (Excel, 30kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
HILL, Brad 6519 23.75%
HUGHES, Jerome 1694 6.17%
HARVEY, Claire 3500 12.75%
McDONALD, Stephen 1892 6.89%
TAYLOR, Darrel 2993 10.91%
CLOW, Evalyn 1527 5.56%
MALONE, Peter 2566 9.35%
HUGHES, Liam 3615 13.17%
GRIFFITHS, Carmen 1894 6.90%
TOMS, Steve 1243 4.53%