Glen Eira City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Wednesday, 04 November 2020 03:46 PM
Ward Voting count method
Camden Ward Proportional representation
Rosstown Ward Proportional representation
Tucker Ward Proportional representation

Camden Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: PARASOL, Sam (1st elected)
Elected: ZMOOD, Simone (2nd elected)
Elected: ZYNGIER, David (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 34163
Formal votes: 26239
Informal votes: 1523 (5.49% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 27762 (81.26% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6560

Distribution report (Excel, 32kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
ZYNGIER, David 3515 13.40%
TEROLLI, Jon 377 1.44%
SIMPKINS, Cameron 2197 8.37%
KHOROSHINA, Nellie 456 1.74%
PARASOL, Sam 5277 20.11%
GROSSBARD, Alan 3257 12.41%
GRAEVE, Harry 1260 4.80%
IAMPOLSKI, Rachel 1211 4.62%
KARSLAKE, Jane 2046 7.80%
MILEIKOWSKI, Ethan 1390 5.30%
ZMOOD, Simone 3008 11.46%
MANSFIELD, Jesse Dean 1199 4.57%
STECKOLL, Ricci 1046 3.99%

Rosstown Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: ESAKOFF, Margaret (1st elected)
Elected: ATHANASOPOULOS, Tony (2nd elected)
Elected: PILLING, Neil (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 35346
Formal votes: 27616
Informal votes: 1630 (5.57% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 29246 (82.74% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6905

Distribution report (Excel, 35kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
OSWALD, Markus 1555 5.63%
OZA, Dev 1375 4.98%
SPAULDING, Robert 1576 5.71%
BALZER, Simon 2082 7.54%
VAN NOORDEN, John 1592 5.76%
PTOK, Gregor 579 2.10%
ATHANASOPOULOS, Tony 4149 15.02%
HO, Kelvin 771 2.79%
DARIOL, Jack 549 1.99%
PILLING, Neil 2312 8.37%
ZOIS, Con 669 2.42%
PENNICUIK, Sue 4331 15.68%
ESAKOFF, Margaret 6076 22.00%

Tucker Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CADE, Anne-Marie (1st elected)
Elected: MAGEE, Jim (2nd elected)
Elected: ZHANG, Li (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 35721
Formal votes: 29161
Informal votes: 1362 (4.46% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 30523 (85.45% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7291

Distribution report (Excel, 28kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
BEILBY, Joanne 2928 10.04%
SANTOS, Cristina 2837 9.73%
ZHANG, Li 3911 13.41%
BREWSTER, Neil 2665 9.14%
MAGEE, Jim 4123 14.14%
BACH, Joshua 971 3.33%
DZIALOSHINSKY, Jacob 924 3.17%
CADE, Anne-Marie 4396 15.07%
DE'ATH, Philip Blair 2794 9.58%
MARTIN, Declan 3612 12.39%