Greater Bendigo City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Friday, 06 November 2020 05:20 PM
Ward Voting count method
Eppalock Ward Proportional representation
Lockwood Ward Proportional representation
Whipstick Ward Proportional representation

Eppalock Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: O'ROURKE, Margaret (1st elected)
Elected: PENNA, Gregory (2nd elected)
Elected: EVANS, Matthew (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 28296
Formal votes: 22554
Informal votes: 1054 (4.46% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 23608 (83.43% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5639

Distribution report (Excel, 33kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
JACOBS, Gregory Arthur 1236 5.48%
O'ROURKE, Margaret 6407 28.41%
HAWKE, Susie 1971 8.74%
MITCHELL, Brett 1277 5.66%
FLACK, George 1607 7.13%
HEWITT, David 687 3.05%
CHAPMAN, Robin David 924 4.10%
FREEMAN-HARRISON, Lewis 1448 6.42%
PENNA, Gregory 3357 14.88%
LEACH, Helen 1435 6.36%
EVANS, Matthew 2205 9.78%

Lockwood Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: FYFFE, Rod (1st elected)
Elected: ALDEN, Jennifer (2nd elected)
Elected: WILLIAMS, Vaughan (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 30186
Formal votes: 24557
Informal votes: 929 (3.65% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 25486 (84.43% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6140

Distribution report (Excel, 27kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
COOPER, John Drake 1248 5.08%
FYFFE, Rod 7078 28.82%
McLELLAND-HOWE, Vyonne Maree 2008 8.18%
BYRNE, Narelle Jayne 1421 5.79%
LYONS, Barry 3296 13.42%
ALDEN, Jennifer 4477 18.23%
ROGERS, Nathan 2172 8.84%
WILLIAMS, Vaughan 2857 11.63%

Whipstick Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: METCALF, Andrea (1st elected)
Elected: FAGG, David (2nd elected)
Elected: SLOAN, Julie (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 33409
Formal votes: 25519
Informal votes: 1518 (5.61% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 27037 (80.93% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6380

Distribution report (Excel, 32kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
SLOAN, Julie 2509 9.83%
FAGG, David 3754 14.71%
PRINCE, Thomas 2990 11.72%
PAGLIARO, Jan 636 2.49%
STANISLAWSKI, Kathryn 1414 5.54%
MURTAGH, Pauline 1531 6.00%
MARTIN, Luke 1253 4.91%
FLAHERTY, Sharon 749 2.94%
GOLDSMITH, Michelle 1689 6.62%
PETHYBRIDGE, Malcolm 2097 8.22%
ROUEL, James 1202 4.71%
METCALF, Andrea 4959 19.43%
QUIN, Andrew James 736 2.88%