Moonee Valley City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Thursday, 05 November 2020 12:23 PM
Ward Voting count method
Buckley Ward Proportional representation
Myrnong Ward Proportional representation
Rose Hill Ward Proportional representation

Buckley Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: NATION, Cam (1st elected)
Elected: SHARPE, Narelle (2nd elected)
Elected: ADAMS, Ava (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 29608
Formal votes: 22878
Informal votes: 1802 (7.30% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 24680 (83.36% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5720

Distribution report (Excel, 40kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
JONES, Hamish 1590 6.95%
CHANTRY, Jan 1720 7.52%
BEARD, Rebecca 633 2.77%
GAUCI MAURICI, Rebecca 1289 5.63%
BARONESSA, Angelo 498 2.18%
SCHWEITZER, Claire 204 0.89%
HILL, Michael 772 3.37%
NIKOLAOU, Alexandros 608 2.66%
NATION, Cam 3624 15.84%
SHARPE, Narelle 2941 12.86%
GALLUS, Michael 806 3.52%
BATES, Kate 1756 7.68%
LAWRENCE, Richard 1322 5.78%
GIULIANO, Paul J. 933 4.08%
LJUBICIC, Miro 493 2.15%
WILSON, Travis 365 1.60%
ADAMS, Ava 2583 11.29%
O'NEIL, Jessica 741 3.24%

Myrnong Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: BETTIO, Jacob (1st elected)
Elected: ISER, Rose (2nd elected)
Elected: HODGSON, Katrina (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 32010
Formal votes: 24215
Informal votes: 1037 (4.11% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 25252 (78.89% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6054

Distribution report (Excel, 28kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
BETTIO, Jacob 3690 15.24%
TAWIL GROSSE-HOHL, Marianne 374 1.54%
CUSACK, Jim 2984 12.32%
CLARK, Nicola 1695 7.00%
ISER, Rose 4052 16.73%
BAIN, Benjamin 1496 6.18%
AFIF, Brittany Jo 1925 7.95%
PICKERING, Rob 2201 9.09%
HODGSON, Katrina 2527 10.44%
WILLIAMS, James 3271 13.51%

Rose Hill Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: BYRNE, Samantha (1st elected)
Elected: SIPEK, John (2nd elected)
Elected: TYSON, Pierce (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 32305
Formal votes: 25880
Informal votes: 1828 (6.60% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 27708 (85.77% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6471

Distribution report (Excel, 36kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
BECCACCIOLI, Ottavia 1541 5.95%
SURACE, Andrea Julia 2491 9.63%
REDDY, Shrikan 285 1.10%
MUSCARA, Luisa 1585 6.12%
SIPEK, John 3429 13.25%
GUNTER, Andrew 1378 5.32%
TYSON, Pierce 2197 8.49%
PICCOLO, Tania 884 3.42%
BYRNE, Samantha 5869 22.68%
PAPORAKIS, Alexander 2155 8.33%
PORTER, Gordon 928 3.59%
PICCOLO, Maria Rosa 1013 3.91%
NICHOLL, Geoff 1288 4.98%
RANSON, Barry 837 3.23%