Moreland City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Thursday, 05 November 2020 02:54 PM
Ward Voting count method
North-East Ward Proportional representation
North-West Ward Proportional representation
South Ward Proportional representation

North-East Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CARLI HANNAN, Annalivia (1st elected)
Elected: PULFORD, Adam (2nd elected)
Elected: BOLTON, Sue (3rd elected)
Elected: PAVLIDIS-MIHALAKOS, Helen (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 46542
Formal votes: 33964
Informal votes: 2993 (8.10% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 36957 (79.41% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6793

Distribution report (Excel, 46kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
FAILLA, Paul Paolo 2307 6.79%
ELACHKAR, Rasheed 500 1.47%
TIMPANO, Francesco 1149 3.38%
GLOVER, Margee 1039 3.06%
PAVLIDIS-MIHALAKOS, Helen 2271 6.69%
CLARKE, Jason 1979 5.83%
FARAH, Gloria 391 1.15%
STREET, Meghan 153 0.45%
DHEDHY, Hamza 1278 3.76%
THIVEOS, Ismene 1736 5.11%
HOGAN, Rebekah 1197 3.52%
JOSEPH, Lynton Michael 1059 3.12%
O'CALLAGHAN, Dean Norman 652 1.92%
HELOU, Anthony 1420 4.18%
BOLTON, Sue 4079 12.01%
UL MURTAZA, Muhammad Nisar 531 1.56%
PULFORD, Adam 5618 16.54%
NAIM, Haissam 622 1.83%
CARLI HANNAN, Annalivia 5983 17.62%

North-West Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: YILDIZ, Oscar (1st elected)
Elected: DAVIDSON, Helen (2nd elected)
Elected: PANOPOULOS, Angelica (3rd elected)
Elected: EL-HALABI, Milad (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 47583
Formal votes: 35417
Informal votes: 3034 (7.89% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 38451 (80.81% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7084

Distribution report (Excel, 49kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
YILDIZ, Oscar 12884 36.38%
DUZOVA, Baris A. 438 1.24%
KARANTZALIS, Georgios 586 1.65%
MILES, Chris 935 2.64%
MULIPOLA, Alesio 499 1.41%
GRINDROD, Darren Leslie 427 1.21%
TENACE, Lou 1058 2.99%
PERERA, Shanaka T. 932 2.63%
PANOPOULOS, Angelica 3361 9.49%
ELMUSTAPHA, Mohamad 779 2.20%
MINEHAN, Shaun 1326 3.74%
DAVIDSON, Helen 5155 14.56%
TAYLOR, Daniel 1490 4.21%
EL-HALABI, Milad 2109 5.95%
HARTE, Monica 1286 3.63%
KUMAR, Praveen 1826 5.16%
BONACCI-ROCCA, Catherine 326 0.92%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: TAPINOS, Lambros (1st elected)
Elected: RILEY, Mark (2nd elected)
Elected: CONLAN, James (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 37506
Formal votes: 25770
Informal votes: 1798 (6.52% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 27568 (73.50% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6443

Distribution report (Excel, 37kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
GALVIN, Pauline 649 2.52%
ANDREWARTHA, Jacob 181 0.70%
RILEY, Mark 4621 17.93%
GEORGIOU, George 788 3.06%
DURKACZ, Robert 60 0.23%
DURRANT, John 2018 7.83%
EVANS, Shea 1351 5.24%
JACKSON, Shirley 1095 4.25%
BREIER, Helen 1532 5.94%
CONLAN, James 2265 8.79%
YUAN, Melissa 1037 4.02%
PAYNE, Rachel 2247 8.72%
TAPINOS, Lambros 4924 19.11%
JIMENEZ, Nahui 2578 10.00%
TARABY, Sultan 424 1.65%