Nillumbik Shire Council election results 2020

Last updated: Friday, 06 November 2020 05:20 PM
Ward Voting count method
Blue Lake Ward Preferential
Bunjil Ward Preferential
Edendale Ward Preferential
Ellis Ward Preferential
Sugarloaf Ward Preferential
Swipers Gully Ward Preferential
Wingrove Ward Preferential

Blue Lake Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: STOCKMAN, Richard

Count summary

Enrolment: 7254
Formal votes: 6091
Informal votes: 213 (3.38% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 6304 (86.90% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 23kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
FARLEY, Susan 479 7.86%
BULLOCK, Jennifer 770 12.64%
GUY, Pamela 208 3.41%
HENDERSON, Anna 962 15.79%
GRIFFITHS, Peter 406 6.67%
STOCKMAN, Richard 1070 17.57%
BROOKER, Grant 1876 30.80%
WOODHOUSE, Bruce 320 5.25%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
STOCKMAN, Richard 3140 51.55%
BROOKER, Grant 2951 48.45%

Bunjil Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: EGAN, Karen Jane

Count summary

Enrolment: 6574
Formal votes: 5575
Informal votes: 212 (3.66% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 5787 (88.03% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 25kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
GRAHAM, Hannah 452 8.11%
TIBBETTS, Carol 82 1.47%
VEERMAN, Brian 289 5.18%
NELSON, Melanie 160 2.87%
DOVILE, Tania 103 1.85%
SIMPSON, Sue 311 5.58%
EGAN, Karen Jane 1726 30.96%
PENROSE, Bill 280 5.02%
VAN HULSEN, Anika 277 4.97%
ROSENHAIN, Sue 182 3.26%
MULLINS, Steve 1126 20.20%
WALLACE, James 250 4.48%
HUNTER, Sarah 337 6.04%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
EGAN, Karen Jane 2799 50.21%
MULLINS, Steve 2776 49.79%

Edendale Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: DUFFY, Natalie

Count summary

Enrolment: 7270
Formal votes: 6274
Informal votes: 198 (3.06% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 6472 (89.02% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 24kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
SINCLAIR, Stuart 539 8.59%
DAGHASH, Wassim 65 1.04%
HALL, Colin 552 8.80%
O'SHANNASSY, Michael 301 4.80%
McCLINTOCK, Jason 348 5.55%
DUMARESQ, John 1439 22.94%
DUFFY, Natalie 1935 30.84%
KLEIN, Meralyn 482 7.68%
SEWELL-STAPLES, Keith 125 1.99%
SWEENEY, David 488 7.78%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
DUMARESQ, John 2635 42.00%
DUFFY, Natalie 3639 58.00%

Ellis Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: PERKINS, Peter

Count summary

Enrolment: 6804
Formal votes: 5802
Informal votes: 129 (2.18% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 5931 (87.17% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
PERKINS, Peter 3692 63.63%
FRIEDE, Naomi Yvette 1410 24.30%
METLA, Venu 700 12.06%

Sugarloaf Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: RAMCHARAN, Ben

Count summary

Enrolment: 6389
Formal votes: 5353
Informal votes: 282 (5.00% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 5635 (88.20% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 27kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
CROCK, Damian 321 6.00%
CAMPBELL, Narelle 774 14.46%
SCATURCHIO, Vincent Edward Robert 193 3.61%
THROSSELL, Karen 99 1.85%
RUCHEL, Virginia 153 2.86%
CAROLYN-NOEL 56 1.05%
MILNER, Meg 238 4.45%
CLARK, Graham 403 7.53%
RAMCHARAN, Ben 1541 28.79%
RUTTEN, Cath 208 3.89%
COPE, Kim 204 3.81%
JORGENSEN, Rhiannon 243 4.54%
HOLMES, Janet 64 1.20%
VINCENT, Don 603 11.26%
CLARK, Mary 84 1.57%
STERRETT, Charlotte 169 3.16%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
CAMPBELL, Narelle 1899 35.48%
RAMCHARAN, Ben 3454 64.52%

Swipers Gully Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: EYRE, Frances

Count summary

Enrolment: 7298
Formal votes: 6296
Informal votes: 182 (2.81% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 6478 (88.76% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 24kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
FECONDO, John 1225 19.46%
MUSTAFA, Jerry 299 4.75%
WORONIUK, Mick 460 7.31%
EYRE, Frances 1849 29.37%
CUSACK, Simone 52 0.83%
MELOCCO, John 172 2.73%
HASZLER, Henry Charles 238 3.78%
GERALI, Biljana 401 6.37%
KIROV, Nerida 189 3.00%
LOMBARDO, Zac 1362 21.63%
PETERSON, Michelle 49 0.78%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
EYRE, Frances 3752 59.59%
LOMBARDO, Zac 2544 40.41%

Wingrove Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: PAINE, Geoff

Count summary

Enrolment: 6510
Formal votes: 5495
Informal votes: 305 (5.26% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 5800 (89.09% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 29kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
McCARTHY, Sigrid 195 3.55%
STUTCHBURY, Charlie 43 0.78%
COLEMAN, Helen 849 15.45%
GALTRY, Peter 61 1.11%
DIXON, Lou 168 3.06%
PAINE, Geoff 1197 21.78%
MUSTAFA, Florie 251 4.57%
GRIMES, Alex 328 5.97%
MULHOLLAND, David 934 17.00%
GREGORY, Chris 131 2.38%
ALEXANDER, Wayne 196 3.57%
SENESE, Brad 45 0.82%
DINSDALE, Adrian 243 4.42%
BONGA, Sharon 302 5.50%
KOTTEK, Juanita 82 1.49%
NALATO, Isabel 58 1.06%
DJORDJEVIC, Peter 83 1.51%
KINRADE, Wayne 329 5.99%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
PAINE, Geoff 3499 63.68%
MULHOLLAND, David 1996 36.32%